Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bleiben Sie nicht zu lange in der Sonne."

Translation:Do not stay in the sun too long.

5 years ago

18 Comments


CaveatEmptor

Is the word "lange" conjugated here? Or is it its own word?

5 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

"lange" is an adverb. Adverbs are not declined. "lang" and "lange" are just alternative forms.

5 years ago

emilychit

is there a rule about whether to use "lang" or "lange" - would Bleiben Sie nicht zu lang in der Sonne" also be correct?

4 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

Does "zu x" only mean "too x" or can it also mean "so x"? As in "don't stay so long in the sun"

4 years ago

Sangfroidish

No. "So long" would be "so lang".

4 years ago

PseudoBerliner
PseudoBerliner

Where is "you" in the translation. What will be the translation of "You do not stay too long in the sun" then?

5 years ago

philster043

I wish they had introduced an Imperative lesson earlier. It probably would have helped a lot.

5 years ago

latergator

In the conjugation and pronoun. Having the verb first tips off the imperative.

4 years ago

BobTeufel

Isn't "in der Sonne" a prepositional phrase? If so, aren't prepositional phrases constructed using the "DATIVE" case? Why "in der Sonne" and not, "in dem Sonne"? Even when I type it, "in dem Sonne" doesn't feel right. But, I don't know why.

4 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

"in der Sonne" is dative. "Sonne" is feminine.

http://goo.gl/vYz3du

der Wagen -> in dem Wagen

die Sonne -> in der Sonne

das Haus -> in dem Haus

4 years ago

BobTeufel

Thanks christian. That was a pretty basic problem. I should have caught it. Must have been tired. Thanks for the heads-up!

4 years ago

Sack11
Sack11

Is the sun in the dative case because of the dative preposition zu? Can you clarify this for me?

4 years ago

Apebongo

Even though it is not the literal translation, shouldn't "under the sun" also be accepted?

4 years ago

D.KaanD.K.

I thought so too, I mean can you really remain IN the sun, it is too hot in there you know

3 years ago

BlairScots
BlairScots

Why cant it be "They do not stay too long in the sun?"

4 years ago

CaveatEmptor

Firstly, the "Sie" is capitalized. Whenever you see Sie capitalized in the middle of a sentence, that automatically refers to formal "you." Formal you, "Sie," is always capitalized.

Your proposed sentence would be written as "Sie bleiben nicht zu lange in der Sonne."

Are you familiar with the phrase "believe you me"? It simply means "believe me." The German version of that sentence is "Glauben Sie mir." (Literally "believe you me.")

So, to compare, "Bleiben Sie" means "stay," (and it's either a light command or a request); and "Sie bleiben" means "you stay" or "they stay" (but it's not a command

4 years ago

Toffy5
Toffy5

I wrote Don't stay too long out in the sun and DL marked me wrong. Is the word "out" the problem? I would argue that it is fairly standard English to have it there in the sentence, for emphasis.

5 months ago