1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "a' bhean èibhinn"

"a' bhean èibhinn"

Translation:the funny wife

March 24, 2020

4 Comments


Ramsay391606

So "bhean" means woman AND wife?


joannejoanne12

Yes, although colloquially just 'wife' :)


AndrewFraser.

Why does "bean" change to "bhean" just because " a' " is added . . . a' makes it a definitive article (= "the"), so I guess that's the rule: Is that the rule for every noun (starting with b, c, d, f, g, m, p, s), though?


Paulhy3

The tips for this topic give a good explanation.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.