1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei in stazione?"

"Sei in stazione?"

Translation:Are you at the station?

July 16, 2014

15 Comments


AlexMaloze

Why 'in stazione' is 'in the station'? Two questions ago 'in pasticceria' was 'in a bakery'... Not a native neither for italian nor for english, so a bit confusing

May 19, 2015

Nancy53656

I am doubly confused. Why in and not a? And why does the preposition not agree with the object? Why isn't this "nella stazione"? Isn't is la stazione? Or why not "alla stazione"? What am I missing here?

September 30, 2017

roman2095

In English we usually/often say "at the station" when we are in fact IN the station, not standing out the front. The Italian allows a more literal translation if you are in fact IN and not AT the station. However "alla stazione" also seems to work going by Reverso Context's examples.

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/at+the+station

The definite article is often omitted when you are using adverbial phrases of place e.g. in cucina, in treno, a letto, in collegio.

October 6, 2017

jr30pa23

Speaker often pronounces "in" as "ina"..... Throws me off! Anyone else have this problem??

October 20, 2015

SoBroithe

Yes - me too. It's very frustrating.

May 4, 2016

Nancy53656

yep

September 30, 2017

George_psy

Why not "nel stazione"? Thought that the article was mandatory.

April 14, 2017

liza579074

Why not nello stazione?

July 8, 2017

Sedona2007

"nello" = in + lo . The article "lo" is used in front of MASCULINE nouns that start with "s" plus a consonant, and certain other nouns.
"La stazione" in FEMININE, so it's "la". And, in fact, you don't really need the article at all. "Sei in stazione." There is a helpful explanation of articles at this link. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17402953

March 6, 2019

Racile

why sei tu in stazione is wrong?

July 16, 2014

walgen

really unclear audio. reporting it.

November 14, 2014

JohnGadway

What other kind of station would "stazione" refer to besides train station?

February 21, 2016

SabineBH

Bus, subway,.

May 5, 2018

Kwakwerk

Why use essere and not stare here?

May 17, 2017

Kathi_M

Why is it stazione here, but earlier the required answer was la stazione ferravaria? Which station is referenced here? Train, bus, police, etc?

February 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.