1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As meninas ouvem."

"As meninas ouvem."

Translation:The girls listen.

July 16, 2014

15 Comments


Netch

Why not "the girls listen?"

July 16, 2014

chinabraekman

Can "ouve" mean both "hear" and "listen," based on the context? Thanks!

July 25, 2016

Paulenrique

Ouvir = to hear

Escutar = to listen

July 25, 2016

piguy3

But the answer to chinabraekman's question is "yes" at the end of the day, right? Or is this sentence just wrong in your view, seeing as how it translates "ouvem" as "listen"?

June 12, 2018

Kjaerify

I'm not sure I understand when to put an "s" in the end or not. Like here it's listen or hear, why not listens or hears? - though it might be an english class and not Pt.

October 27, 2014

kitsune1977

"S" in the end=he, she, it. Without "s"= i, you, we, they. "The girls listen"="they listen". "The girl listens"="she listens". I hope it helps...sorry my english.

August 16, 2015

jlicharson

Why not "The girls are listening."? is it not also present indicative?

October 1, 2016

Paulenrique

= As garotas estão escutando.

October 1, 2016

21379769

Is the "m" silent in ouvem?

March 23, 2018

Paulenrique

No. You have to pronounce it.

March 23, 2018

Gleesus

Yeah, the pronunciation is a clipped

June 22, 2018

PeterMaron

Ouvir means to hear no? And escutar means to listen?

April 6, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes. =)

April 6, 2017

jlicharson

Aha!! No wonder I can't learn as well as I used to do.

April 6, 2017

piguy3

I get accepting "can hear"; that's an extension of verbs meaning "to hear" common to a number of languages, but what's the thought behind accepting "can listen"?

June 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.