1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Meal do naidheachd Oighrig."

"Meal do naidheachd Oighrig."

Translation:Congratulations Effie.

March 24, 2020

5 Comments


ojb_viola

How does Effie become Oighrig?


PeterHeptinstall

OK - wanting to learn here..... The expression meal do naidheachd seemed a little long to represent one wors - "congratulations", so I went off looking. naidheachd seems to mean "news" Do seems to mean "your" and, after a search on "lexilogos" the word meal seems to mean "Enjoy" All together, this would seem to make a sensible phrase - "Enjoy your news". This would seem to represent the concept of "Congratulations" well, I think. Would this be a correct literal translation? If so, could we make it an acceptable answer? Many thanks Peter


Tormod18

That's exactly what is written in the tips for this lesson. I advice you to supplement the phone-app with the web-version


ShaeRoseWeir

I was expecting to see the name Eric here

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.