1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Goodbye, love."

"Goodbye, love."

Translation:Beannachd leat, a ghaoil.

March 24, 2020

5 Comments


joannejoanne12

Oh, incubator bug! I don't think a ghaoil is taught in Tree 1, so you shouldn't have seen this :) Sorry guys!


Graeme475378

Where does this come from? Shouldn't it be "Mar sin leat, a ghràidh?"


Cathy6048

I have the same question. We haven't been introduced to "ghaoil" yet. Is it the same as "a ghraidh"?


Morag_Kerr

Wow. I've done the whole tree and the practice exercises multiple times and I've never had this one at all.


Rick891171

Just came across this myself and had the same question. My dictionary has it under ‘gaol’ which is the verb, so this looks like a lenited form of the verb.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.