1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, it is not fair!"

"No, it is not fair!"

Translation:No, non è giusto!

May 3, 2013

3 Comments


dmmaus

Why is "No, non è giusta" not accepted? I don't see any reason to only allow on gender here.


f.formica
Mod

Well, it depends on context; if the question was "Accetti questa decisione?" (do you accept this decision?) your translation would indeed be correct. But the masculine is generally used when the subject is "environmental"; "è buio" (it's dark), "è vero" (it's true), "giusto!" (right!). In this case the adjectives don't refer to any specific word, they're used as if they were adverbs.


silkwarrior

thanks - wonderful answer as usual

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.