1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo am balach."

"Seo am balach."

Translation:This is the boy.

March 24, 2020

11 Comments


TamaraMoff4

I can't hear the "am" in this at all.


IainFergus10

Same here no katter hiw many times i play it!


Rowan800494

Nor me. It catches me out every time :(


AmandaFlee1

I couldn't hear the am in this at all either


mickhartsyou

How do you know when to use am instead of an?


silmeth

The same way you know to change in- to im- in immortal or imprecise in English. You use am instead of an before labial consonants (B, P, M, F in Gaelic).


ADJD4

That's a much simpler reason than I was expecting it to be :)


nicdhaibhidh

Like others previously, can't here the "am", not even as a closing of the lips, like "ham" balach :(


CarolineCastroC

Couldn't hear the "am"


StevenMcBrien

I think (therefore I am) that there's no "am". Glè dona!


Pete670519

Is that right? Gle causes lenition, so wouldn't it be "Gle dhona"?

(As for the 'am'. Yeah, he speaks so fast... After thirty or so listens I can just barely detect an "M" sound in there ( ~"Seom balach"~ )

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.