1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I need a fork."

"I need a fork."

Translation:Feumaidh mi forca.

March 24, 2020

1 Comment


DaibhidhR

All the question on 'need' seem to put feumaidh mi as one of the right answers, and tha feum agam as one of the wrong answers, as if they are trying to teach you that you should not use the second structure. This seems a bit odd as it is, in my experience, that is the only one used. I have never heard feumaidh mi + a noun by itself, so I am a bit dubious about how common it is. Can anyone cite examples of its use?

Note you will find it followed by a noun, but only when the noun is the object of the following verb:

Feumaidh mi airgead fhaighinn

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.