1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Go and get dinner."

"Go and get dinner."

Translation:Thalla is faigh dìnnear.

March 24, 2020

12 Comments


BillCassid2

On my machine the tile for "dinnear" has a nice clear dot over the "i" not an accent. Hover over the "dinner" in the question and Duo offers two identical spellings one with an accent, one without. Watson doesn't use an accent on the "i" whereas earlier questions in Duo do. I suspect both are acceptable?


joannejoanne12

It shouldn’t have an accent, according to the Gaelic Orthographic Conventions. It’s a change being made in Tree 2, but for now, you might see both :)


DaibhidhR

So the GOC are overriding the universal practice of the last 100 years and going with a (wee) bit of logic, then!


JohnPMChappell

I don't care for many of their other changes, however.


DaibhidhR

They are like rationality incarnate compared to L'Académie française (see this discussion on Duolingo) and they do not attract as much acrimony either. They do not wait until everyone has decided that Covid is masculine and then insist it is feminine.


DaibhidhR

Watson corroborates what I said in my answer above. No accent, but easy to see why the mistake was made.


1e7nx0WG

I answered "Thalla agus faigh dìnnear" (with an accent over the i in dìnnear), and was told to "Pay attention to the accents" with the correct answer being given as "Thalla agus faigh dinnear." (with no accent). However, the translation at the top of this discussion has the accent, so which is correct?


DaibhidhR

(You may want to blow the page up really big so you can tell the difference between i and ì. Terrible typeface. )

Yes, I thought that too, but the typeface they use on the question page (which is different to here) made me not sure. The correct spelling is dìnnear (Dwelly, AFB and Mark).

Because the typeface is so unclear it easy to see why they made a mistake.

But also the accent is quite unnecessary. It makes the vowel long but vowels are automatically long before a double letter so logically there should be no accent. Or at least it should do. But although cinn is long, sinn is short. I'm confused. I looked up ìnn in AFB and found only dìnnear, an Arran variant spelling and several words spelt inn. That means that the dictionary writer thinks they are spelt inn but must have put in a cross-reference from ìnn in the belief that people might spell them that way.


MacLabhruinn

How do you know when to use 'is' and when to use 'agus'? Seems both are accepted here.


DaibhidhR

Quite a few people have expressed their view on different questions, and the consensus is something like RobbieKerr2's

They are equivalent but "is" is more often used for common linkages horse 'n cart, food 'n drink, etc.......

I think you tend to use the shorter word to show things belong together as a group, in just the same way that we use 'n' in English. Often in written English we use & for the same purpose, and usually read it as 'n' not and. D


clairelanc3

Why is it faig and not fhaig?


DaibhidhR

That is a good question because this causes a lot of confusion. The first thing to establish is that you never lenite without a good reason. Always start with the assumption that a word is not lenited unless there is some rule that you have met that says you should lenite it. These are introduced gradually throughout the course, but none applies to imperatives, such as we have here.

So you are now asking, 'Why is there lenition in thalla? I thought that if we lenite thalla then we should lenite *fhaigh as well.'

Well, you have been tricked. 99% of the time in Gaelic, when you see a word with an h second letter, the h was inserted because of lenition - catchat, màthairmhàthair, etc. But there are a few words – the most common being cha, that simply are spelt and pronounced this way. Cha does not come from *ca , nor thalla from talla. When you meet these words, without any sight of the word without the h, just learn them. After all, we have lots of words in English that just happen (for an amazing range of strange reasons) to have an h second letter:

the, thin and theatre
cheese, chandelier and chemist
photograph
shop
ghost
dharma
who and when
rhododendron
khaki

D

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.