1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I was never in Canada."

"I was never in Canada."

Translation:Cha robh mi ann an Canada a-riamh.

March 24, 2020

9 Comments


LaurenGaelic

FYI: I've played this twice now and there's no sound for "a-riamh"


Agatha631151

None of the hyphenated words have audio. At least none that I've noticed.


JTkWSL

Query: cha robh translates to was not and a-riamh as never, so wouldn't this count as a double negative (I was not never...)?


Daveterpreter

Were this an English sentence, yes, but in GĂ idhlig two-part negatives are common and even grammatically required. Other languages, like French, are the same: Je NE sais PAS.


shekinah.d

In the audio for the individual words it sounds like they're pronouncing cha as quiche, like the breakfast food. Is there a regional dialect or a glitch?


Ariaflame

Interesting. Because this one doesn't have any sound associated with it for me. Perhaps they removed it while fixing.


Dorothy146333

Why must a-riamh be at the end here?


JTkWSL

Refer to Dave's comment above


Dorothy146333

I take it adverbs go to the end, I mean.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.