Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is terrible."

Translation:Es terrible.

4 years ago

17 Comments


JefferyGif

I put down terrible. Checked the drop down and it's not even an option. Strange

3 years ago

bricejohnson2003
bricejohnson2003

Report it

2 years ago

The_Higgs_Boson

why not esta terrible... it's maybe not a permanent property.

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I guess Duolingo thinks it is. :)

3 years ago

Raquel.Root

Ridiculous answer, I wrote one of the options available and it says wrong. Right option terrible!

2 years ago

LaziliaLcm

Why doesnt it give terrible as an option in the drop down?

2 years ago

Tracey222427

I never heard the man's voice until tonight. Is this new?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Relatively new, but they've had it on the desktop version for a few months already.

2 years ago

Guy_48

Not having terrible as a choice is .. Terrible

2 years ago

Dat_Cool_One

My sister always was.

4 months ago

dshewings

Should "es espantoso" also be acceptable?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

espantoso is really a synonym meaning frightening, awful, hideous. Since there is a direct translation of Terrible, you should use it, because DL is going to expect it.

4 years ago

dshewings

Thanks!

4 years ago

MarekBarna
MarekBarna

Why not es atroz?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

"atrocious" is a better translation for «atroz»

3 years ago

YehonatanTs
YehonatanTs

Why not eso/ese es?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Those words both mean "that."

1 year ago