1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil mi a' leughadh a-ni…

"Chan eil mi a' leughadh a-nis."

Translation:I am not reading now.

March 25, 2020

5 Comments


Yulex

Why is the gh pronounced like a v here?


ojb_viola

Is this audio wrong? Pronounced as "leubhadh" 2020-05-10


ffaammtt

I now read the comments at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39202723 - historical reasons I gather. Well, I'll remember it now after all this.


ffaammtt

I am asking the same question - why like a v? Hope someone gets round to answering this.


CaillaighSue

In the Tips & Notes section (if you have the mobile app you have to go to this website https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd#Animals access them) it explains it. Plus the link that ffaammtt sent also has an explaination. Hope that helps, a charaid.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.