1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A mouse is very small."

"A mouse is very small."

Translation:Tha luch glè bheag.

March 25, 2020

9 Comments


mickhartsyou

How do you know when to use bheag as opposed to beag?


SrGI2aed

glè is one of the words that lenite the first letter of the following word where that's possible


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Is there a rule for that ehich I'm missing or is it just specific words that I have to remember


SrGI2aed

It's mostly a case of remembering which modifiers lenite and which don't - glè, fìor, ro lenite, but cho does not lenite.


JaronOfWaterdeep

Difference between 'gu math' and 'glè'?


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

What I'm getting from here is that gu in front of various words change their meaning slightly, so that's when gu is used. Glè intensifies the attached word without otherwise altering the meaning

https://gaelicgrammar.org/~gaelic/mediawiki/index.php/Adverbs#Amplifiers

What they're saying here makes sense, that gu snog is different than glè snog in that saying something nicely is different than saying it very nice

https://www.reddit.com/r/gaidhlig/comments/2y6xdb/meaning_of_gu/?utm_medium=android_app&utm_source=share

Someone chime in if I'm glè wrong about everything


SrGI2aed

glè = very, gu math on its own = well, but also = quite when it is used to modify an adjective - tha luch gu math = a mouse is well, but tha luch gu math beag = a mouse is quite small vs. tha luch glè bheag = a mouse is very small.

In general, gu + adjective (used to modify a noun) = adverb (used to modify a verb). tha Calum luath = Calum is quick (describing Calum), tha Calum a' coiseachd gu luath = Calum is walking quickly (describing walking).

When an intensifier is added to an adverb, the gu usually drops out - so glè mhath could mean "very good" or "very well" depending on context. Tha thu a' bruidhinn gu luath - you are speaking quickly, but Tha thu a' bruidhinn ro luath - you are speaking too quickly, rather than tha thu a' bruidhinn gu ro luath, which would be very rare.


Fiona.amg

Not sure when to use gu math vs glè vs gu mòr


PatriciaJH

Since they're all very similar in what they mean, I think we just have to learn the phrases that they're used in, as we encounter them.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.