"Chi è l'uomo nella vasca?"

Translation:Who is the man in the tub?

May 3, 2013

215 Comments


GlenM

I can explain dear!

November 28, 2013

AhmedOrban

HAHAHAHAHAHA

August 5, 2015

ScottGud

I assumed it was the "Fat Man"

June 16, 2018

dcounts

You beat me to it.

January 21, 2019

thmsky

-whispering- you deserved a lingot sir... i've already put it on the tub

December 14, 2016

VincenzoCi380766

È l' idraulico!

January 1, 2019

WolterJE

Haha, good one.

August 24, 2017

justakoalabear

come and find out ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 12, 2014

GlendonStreetman

HAHAHA You beat me to it HAHA (Thats actually funny)

November 14, 2016

MusicMan97

dang, how'd you get that emoji?

March 22, 2018

GuhDecesary

hahahaha

January 10, 2018

mukkapazza

We like to include as many reasonable alternatives as possible (for example, 'bath' works here now) and we really appreciate each time you Brits (and Aussies and all the rest!) notice that a term is missing. We don't want to perpetuate all US stereotypes ;) Thanks!

May 3, 2013

robertotc

That is good. Thank you. By the way which is the meaning of little star in your picture? I am curious.

December 5, 2013

GlenM

It means she's a boss!

December 5, 2013

mukkapazza

;) stars are for members of the Duolingo team, 'M' is for mods

December 5, 2013

LorenzoLM

Be nice if mobile users saw those.

December 11, 2017

robertotc

thank you

December 5, 2013

GuhDecesary

hahahaha yeah

January 10, 2018

Christine.M.E

Great! Is DL planning to add Maori as an option please?? Cheers.

November 13, 2017

PiperDeck

So do the writers of these programs just have fun sometimes putting little nuggets in here for laughs?

May 21, 2014

Sofiadcs

We do. ;-)

December 20, 2014

Gianpaolo688419

This sentence was written by a sad, sad man.

October 29, 2017

GlenM

Oh, he's just waiting for a bus!

October 20, 2013

WolkZayets

With his penguin, no doubt.

May 29, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

there are insects in his boots!

October 29, 2017

LauraCira

It's the snake in the boots sentence that gets to me!

March 7, 2019

GlenM

Hmm. C'è un topo nella mia zuppa always strikes a chord with me thanks to an experience I had in the army a long time ago when the tap on the coffee urn wouldn't work and I opened the top of the urn to scoop up some coffee when I encountered a suspicious looking large lump at the bottom of the urn protruding above the coffee.

March 7, 2019

LauraCira

That is....I'm speechless. Come si dice..."sono senza parole"?

March 7, 2019

wernerbug

I guess it is either the butcher, the baker, or the candlestick maker.

August 5, 2014

darkAngel263

I vote Baker. He makes really good cookies

February 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Is there any in the oven now?

August 27, 2015

Lillibel06

You are learning so many languages! here is a lingot for that.

February 10, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you Lilliana! Here is the lingot back. Learning so many languages earns me enough lingots.

No fault, Julia.s.h, just that I am sure that Lilliana can use the lingot more than I. Thank you for your question. I should have thanked her first, so I added that in above.

February 10, 2017

Julia.s.h

No worries !! You are doing a good job by the way . Keep on :)

February 10, 2017

Julia.s.h

Was it a fault that Lilliana appreciated you and gave you a lingot?

February 10, 2017

mmerino_duo

Cricket...... Cricket.......

July 15, 2015

Gianpaolo688419

Actually it's the fishwife/authoress/insects in the sugar.

October 29, 2017

Monika-E

It's usually the postman...<3

June 6, 2016

Claudio464977

Or a banker. If it's a banker let's cover him up darling. We don't want him to catch a cold

July 9, 2019

Lynneed

it was archimedes

June 7, 2015

GlenM

Eureka!

June 7, 2015

Livia920452

Brilliant!!!

June 22, 2019

thmarchi

Question of the day!

July 21, 2013

wilde_at_heart

Sounds like some mob business gone horribly wrong...

June 10, 2014

Monika-E

The best thing about learning this sentence is reading the comments.

June 6, 2016

Gianpaolo688419

I always respond to any sentence discussion with over 50 comments, because I know that the sentence's stupidity will be broken down and mocked in every way possible. The fact that such meaningless conversations continue for so long is both hilarious and heartwarming.

October 29, 2017

trader224

It's Mr Bubble of course

November 27, 2013

walgen

how do you dial an emergency number in italy

October 29, 2014

LovroV

112

January 7, 2016

TeamFreeWill97

By picking up the phone and pressing the buttons

October 27, 2017

sebtred

I've had a few parties like that

May 30, 2015

tpamm

I love it when the DL team does funny things like this. Thanks.

October 6, 2015

Leillia

I hope I never have to use this question! xD

February 28, 2015

Monika-E

Or to answer it:-)

June 6, 2016

rilianxi

just some random hobo i invited in....

December 15, 2014

marvincorea

If you don't know, how am I supposed to know

February 28, 2014

NedaPetrovic

This is a funny one

September 5, 2013

GrandApple

Someone's in big trouble mister.

September 25, 2014

GadiDomb

Colonel Mustard with the candle stick

July 2, 2016

Girishkorgaonkar

Even before answering the question, I knew the comments would be worth it!!

July 20, 2016

McLaurin

It's Marat, ofc

November 17, 2015

KovariGyurika

You're thinking of Jean-Paul Marat, stabbed in his tub by Charlotte Corday. (Joachim) Murat was one of Napoleon Bonaparte's marshals.

Nevertheless, I commend you on the reference! Marat was the one that popped into my head too!

July 16, 2017

McLaurin

Gotta edit that spelling mistake ^^'

August 11, 2017

Lillibel06

I sais 'who is the man in the oven.'

January 12, 2017

GlenM

If you're going to find a man in your house, I'm sure you'd like him to be hot.

January 12, 2017

veronica416036

E mio avocato! :):)

July 4, 2017

GlenM

I think you're going to need him!

July 4, 2017

Julia.s.h

Yes, that when he is avvocato not avocato! :)

July 4, 2017

GlenM

Maybe there were a pair of them.

July 4, 2017

wadi12

Oh, really good onr Alistair!!

February 17, 2018

guybazar

Man? What man? ... Oh ... that man?

January 2, 2016

CelebrianArwen

The stinky cheese man.

June 3, 2015

Gituma

thats Jack nicholson and its a jacuzzi

June 29, 2015

PaulBayliss

someone's having a laugh at Duolingo!

August 13, 2015

CaptainPeacock

President Howard Taft?

September 12, 2016

fredtimur

hopefully there is still some water left in the tub...

August 1, 2017

Waterip0

I said "oh boy, I can imagine the comments already.."

December 6, 2016

Espygur

Probablely the plumber...or the engineer!

February 15, 2017

Rox_Ana79

Brad Pitt. :)

June 28, 2017

GlenM

Hope springs eternal.

June 28, 2017

David641692

I knew the comment section would be gold.

October 19, 2017

rhalfik

Ma non è così!

June 15, 2014

AdiYan12

mamma mia

June 23, 2014

Afofe

Awkward...

November 20, 2015

SteveKillick

I thought he was with you.

June 2, 2017

nathalie.d19

I really wanted to write sink!! Haha

June 8, 2014

GlenM

If your husband comes home and finds a man in the bathtub, you'll be sunk!

June 8, 2014

StevePeppe

I did write 'sink' and it was wrong. We're obviously not meant to be indulging our fantasies here :-)

June 23, 2014

ClaireBran3

Please use the word "bath"

August 13, 2016

chrstngal03

Mr darcy

August 19, 2016

HeruMornie

Onestley yo guyz are fine gentlemen of good education. To be frank I stuck with Socrates even if he never did any remarkable in a tub... Marat is a great choice, even if I would prefer the clean-up to someone else... ;)

April 5, 2018

Lillibel06

I said 'who is the man in the oven'...

February 10, 2017

DavidRussnak

'Now it's many a day I've traveled, a hundred miles or more, but a baby boy with his whiskers on, sure I never saw before.'

July 22, 2017

boofus2goofus

A very legit question if you don't already know

August 6, 2015

Sunshinesaway

If only I couldn't relate this much

January 10, 2018

GlenM

:)

January 10, 2018

Anita388049

In uk we woukd never say "tub". Its bath. Im getting fed up of my english being marked wrong because its not american. There really needs to be an English English version of DL

June 9, 2018

GlenM

I just go to the report box and tell them that my answer should have been marked correct. While I agree that it would be nice to have a U.K. English version, I think it would only affect a minority, since American English is the universal version. I once had a cousin in Greece contact me after many years, and I was surprised to hear that she spoke English with a Transatlantic twang. The point is that Duolingo is an American website and that we simply don't have the equivalent in U.K. English (to my knowledge). Just be patient and advise when you're wrongly marked wrong. Good luck!

June 9, 2018

Ash.Purple

I'm from the UK and agree. I would say either "bath" or "bathtub" but never "tub" ..But I translate on DL as if I was an American, so I say tub.

June 10, 2018

ladyvyper

I wish he'd leave. He's beginning to creep me out.

June 20, 2018

GlenM

If that's your story, you'd better stick to it.

June 21, 2018

EliMudr

as far as he is alive I do not care :D :D :D

June 26, 2018

Julia.s.h

:D:D:D

June 26, 2018

tpamm

That was no man, that was my husband..

March 16, 2016

SammyFade

It's not what is looks like!

December 8, 2016

Zoe145821

Just some random man in the tub.

April 6, 2017

YosifAnchev

This is in "Household", but isn't it for "Family" section? :)

August 22, 2017

Znaughton

Non so! Che un uomo pauroso!

October 18, 2017

althane

Si.

October 18, 2017

Atreides1138

It's probably the whale.

December 29, 2017

Fliskmahoy

Quale balena?

November 10, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Euclid, obviously

January 2, 2018

GlenM

I nearly said 'Eureka!', then I remember that that was Archimedes playing with his hypotenuse.

January 2, 2018

WolkZayets

Archimedes was playing with Euclid's hypotenuse? While Euclid was playing with the king's golden crown? Naughty boys!

January 2, 2018

GlenM

Greek love.

January 2, 2018

Anne409117

Il bagno = bath. La vasca = basin according to Collins Dictionary

March 6, 2018

WolkZayets

If you google images of "una vasca", you'll see pictures of both basins (sinks) and bath tubs. "Vasca da bagno" is "bath tub", and apparently Italians will just say "vasca" like English speakers will just say "tub" for bath tub.

March 7, 2018

Ash.Purple

io vedo una scimmia nella vasca

June 1, 2018

HeruMornie

Hai perso gli occhiali? :D

June 1, 2018

NadiaRausc

What man?

July 4, 2018

GlenM

Hmmm.......... That's your story!

July 5, 2018

didi355492

That was probably the most interesting conversation i had the pleasure to discover here im duolingo. Starting with my high expectations for a good laughter about the poor man caught in a bathtub, I have learned interesting historical facts about american english and have also found out that people in here actually know Ευκλείδης and Marat. I am really impressed! Since we are in 2019, I wonder for how long has this been going on ..

January 15, 2019

GlenM

How long since what has been going on Didi? Keeping a spare man in your bathtub, or Duolingo?

January 15, 2019

natalie171489

Yikes! My husband is asking the same question!

March 28, 2019

Julia.s.h

Hahaha!! what did you tell him?

March 28, 2019

EmilyA603337

Creepy! ;D and :o

April 5, 2019

GlenM

Some women might see it as an opportunity.

April 6, 2019

mdsawyermd

For those that don't get it:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SkZsSydzQjM

June 11, 2019

tinalynnm

If I had a dollaro for every time I said that....

June 13, 2019

GlenM

I suppose your husband is beginning to get suspicious by now.

June 13, 2019

Martin135869

No, it is zio Federico who didn't pay insurance to mafia

June 13, 2019

GlenM

:D

June 14, 2019

lidaontravel

Could anybody explain me why "who is the man in the basin?" is wrong? Thanks.

January 9, 2014

GlenM

Because a basin is the small vessel in the bathroom used for washing your hands and brushing your teeth.

January 9, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Scary phrase!!!

June 15, 2014

hattokuno

So guy = man, no?

October 13, 2015

sharkbbb

They are not close enough without specific context:

  • guy = any male: a boy, a man or even an animal
  • guys = a group of people (possibly including females)
  • man(1) = adult male human; husband
  • man(2) = any human: an individual, the species, mankind, humankind, humanity
November 26, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I haven't heard "guy" used for an animal where I live. Here is how the dictionary translates "guy" into Italian: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/guy

February 10, 2017

sharkbbb

One year ago I probably used definitions from Wiktionary:

4) (colloquial, of animals and sometimes objects) Thing, creature.

  • The dog's left foreleg was broken, poor little guy.

Usage notes

  • When used of animals, guy usually refers to either a male or one whose gender is not known; it is rarely if ever used of an animal that is known to be female.
February 10, 2017

cquark

I've heard "guy" used for family pets. "The best guy I know is my dog." That sort of use.

October 13, 2018

MissMayLooweez

Classic

February 2, 2016

hubbarda

if IN means in or by, can it be "who is the man by the tub"?

February 10, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, Italian "in" only means "by" when followed by a vehicle, form of transportation or money (by cash) without article included. This is not the "by" that is used for location. It can also mean "made of" when followed by a material such as marble, gold or silk.

"nella" means "in the"

There are other limited expressions using "in":
http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/in

February 10, 2017

UxorOptima

You-Know-Who.

March 11, 2016

tpamm

That was no man, that was your father!

March 16, 2016

John_Galliano

iv'e heard that one before

March 23, 2016

tinyset

the guy should be accepted.

April 11, 2016

KhuChunSiang

MARIO

June 6, 2016

GScottOliver

È grasso?

June 23, 2016

Janswerf

Must have been a good party! :)

November 20, 2016

Sotgid

I think is Anthony Perkins from the movie (Psycho)...

November 26, 2016

thelawofmoses

What is William Howard Taft?

December 16, 2016

flaviaaax33

cara, posso spiegare!

January 19, 2017

JamieGrass

Good question!

February 26, 2017

liza41918

The stupid questions, statements and your comments make nice giggling pauses (who understood this sentence?)

February 26, 2017

LaMarGibson

Reminds me of Pierre S. Cargo from "All That"

June 15, 2017

berthasuttner

If he does not move while wearing a tie... than it is most likely Uwe Barschel

July 27, 2017

Nancy53656

John Lennon? Jean Paul Marat? Otherwise a somewhat disturbing sentence.

July 31, 2017

wiggliggle

I would also like to know

August 26, 2017

Danielle323930

Why not bathtub? On the previous question, that's what they said the translation was but on this question it's wrong and only accepts tub

September 3, 2017

longchamploo

is that a dexter reference?

September 7, 2017

althane

Many of these sentences sound like a computer jumble with no human input, some are simply odd and stilted others like this one are strange.

October 1, 2017

puramboku

It's the butcher, honey. The baker and the candlestick maker are in the bedroom.

October 14, 2017

Emma.S5

I'd sure like to know as well...

November 3, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

lui è un uomo pulito

November 28, 2017

-Libertalia-

I'm sure I'll be using this phrase often...

February 3, 2018

taylahcollierr

Well, this is a bit odd... I'm not sure when I'll need to ask this question.

February 25, 2018

iTonya

That's no man. I'm just very glad to see you. Room for three.

March 7, 2018

MusicMan97

he's the guy who wants some privacy

March 22, 2018

cristoforoooo

And why is he in my house? Plumber you say? Why is he not fixing anything and taking a bath??

April 18, 2018

Carissa789117

I ate his liver with some fava beans and a nice chianti

May 10, 2018

cynnamonro

Asked Lord Peter Wimsey

August 23, 2018

Elena187243

Same guy like before!

October 12, 2018

DavidWaide1

The man was Jean-Paul Marat

November 22, 2018

KelsieStok

Creepy! Haha

January 30, 2019

MissGrayWithAnA

Ryan Ross (i'm so sorry i had to)

March 4, 2019

Linda814672

Perché è l'uomo nella vasca?????????

March 5, 2019

saladmeringue

That's Presuming Ed

March 13, 2019

Jim606185

Some Italian humour in these lessons. Cool.

March 24, 2019

robertohughes

Never bring your work home with you Vito

March 24, 2019

robertohughes

Vito, stop bringing your work home with you!

March 24, 2019

brixe20

Non e un uomo, e una donna

March 25, 2019

Sam278989

He's the one who insisted on a white bathroom.

April 2, 2019

EmilyA603337

That's not creepy at all! ;D and :o

April 12, 2019

ajdjr73

L'uomo nella vasca da bagno è l'idraulico/ postino/ lattaio

the man in the bathtub is the plumber/mailman/milkman etc. etc. lololol Accidenti!

April 16, 2019

RobertJLia

Dulingo's own recording is marked wrong. So sad!!

April 23, 2019

Malex2200

Certainly a helpful phrase when you need it.

May 28, 2019

CamilAAA183867

this seems like italian women bring a lot of unknown men into the tub.

June 10, 2019

CamilAAA183867

duolingo is flirting with our minds, Kudos!!!!!!!!

June 11, 2019

robertohughes

I feel like this is for a scene from the next Godfather movie

July 14, 2019

mrpoopyhead2004

Presuming Ed.

March 27, 2016

emer1ca

When your flatmate is a girl of easy virtue.

September 22, 2017

JudithStei2

uh oh... busted

September 23, 2017

ShwizBiz

È niente otro di io

February 18, 2018

Armagangun

Dafuk did i just read?

March 7, 2018

ByronG1

oh my god! lol I burst out laughing. Good one Duolingo. I like how they randomly break the formalities.

April 26, 2018

MusicMan97

Don't say that! Second commandment!

April 26, 2018

John626733
May 12, 2018

mihalis.ma

hahaha

January 7, 2016

tkvaldez

woah...

July 1, 2017

MatthewEll15

(cough)pedo(cough)

April 16, 2016

pirkolany

Italian porn opening scene

January 16, 2017

Katto248439

Well ❤❤❤❤

December 28, 2015

scott.mcewan14

deez nuts

February 25, 2017

jeepjeff

What the actual f*ck. Lol

March 6, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.