1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi è l'uomo nella vasca?"

"Chi è l'uomo nella vasca?"

Translation:Who is the man in the tub?

May 3, 2013

191 Comments


justakoalabear

come and find out ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


MusicMan97

dang, how'd you get that emoji?


GlendonStreetman

HAHAHA You beat me to it HAHA (Thats actually funny)


mukkapazza

We like to include as many reasonable alternatives as possible (for example, 'bath' works here now) and we really appreciate each time you Brits (and Aussies and all the rest!) notice that a term is missing. We don't want to perpetuate all US stereotypes ;) Thanks!


robertotc

That is good. Thank you. By the way which is the meaning of little star in your picture? I am curious.


Christine.M.E

Great! Is DL planning to add Maori as an option please?? Cheers.


PiperDeck

So do the writers of these programs just have fun sometimes putting little nuggets in here for laughs?


wernerbug

I guess it is either the butcher, the baker, or the candlestick maker.


darkAngel263

I vote Baker. He makes really good cookies


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Is there any in the oven now?


Lillibel06

You are learning so many languages! here is a lingot for that.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you Lilliana! Here is the lingot back. Learning so many languages earns me enough lingots.

No fault, Julia.s.h, just that I am sure that Lilliana can use the lingot more than I. Thank you for your question. I should have thanked her first, so I added that in above.


julia.s.h

No worries !! You are doing a good job by the way . Keep on :)


julia.s.h

Was it a fault that Lilliana appreciated you and gave you a lingot?


mmerino_duo

Cricket...... Cricket.......


Gianpaolo688419

Actually it's the fishwife/authoress/insects in the sugar.


Monika-E

It's usually the postman...<3


Claudio464977

Or a banker. If it's a banker let's cover him up darling. We don't want him to catch a cold


Lynneed

it was archimedes


Monika-E

The best thing about learning this sentence is reading the comments.


thmarchi

Question of the day!


wilde_at_heart

Sounds like some mob business gone horribly wrong...


trader224

It's Mr Bubble of course


walgen

how do you dial an emergency number in italy


[deactivated user]

    By picking up the phone and pressing the buttons


sebtred

    I've had a few parties like that


tpamm

    I love it when the DL team does funny things like this. Thanks.


Leillia

    I hope I never have to use this question! xD


Monika-E

    Or to answer it:-)


rilianxi

    just some random hobo i invited in....


marvincorea

    If you don't know, how am I supposed to know


GadiDomb

    Colonel Mustard with the candle stick


Girishkorgaonkar

    Even before answering the question, I knew the comments would be worth it!!


GrandApple

    Someone's in big trouble mister.


KovariGyurika

    You're thinking of Jean-Paul Marat, stabbed in his tub by Charlotte Corday. (Joachim) Murat was one of Napoleon Bonaparte's marshals.

    Nevertheless, I commend you on the reference! Marat was the one that popped into my head too!


McLaurin

    Gotta edit that spelling mistake ^^'


veronica416036

    E mio avocato! :):)


Claudia581500

    É il mio avvocato.


wadi12

    Oh, really good onr Alistair!!


guybazar

    Man? What man? ... Oh ... that man?


Lillibel06

    I sais 'who is the man in the oven.'


David641692

    I knew the comment section would be gold.


Espygur

    Probablely the plumber...or the engineer!


Waterip0

    I said "oh boy, I can imagine the comments already.."


rhalfik

    Ma non è così!


CelebrianArwen

    The stinky cheese man.


Gituma

    thats Jack nicholson and its a jacuzzi


PaulBayliss

    someone's having a laugh at Duolingo!


CaptainPeacock

    President Howard Taft?


fredtimur

    hopefully there is still some water left in the tub...


SteveKillick

    I thought he was with you.


DavidRussnak

    'Now it's many a day I've traveled, a hundred miles or more, but a baby boy with his whiskers on, sure I never saw before.'


Anita388049

    In uk we woukd never say "tub". Its bath. Im getting fed up of my english being marked wrong because its not american. There really needs to be an English English version of DL


Ash.Purple

    I'm from the UK and agree. I would say either "bath" or "bathtub" but never "tub" ..But I translate on DL as if I was an American, so I say tub.


nathalie.d19

    I really wanted to write sink!! Haha


StevePepper_Oslo

    I did write 'sink' and it was wrong. We're obviously not meant to be indulging our fantasies here :-)


ClaireBran3

    Please use the word "bath"


HeruMornie

    Onestley yo guyz are fine gentlemen of good education. To be frank I stuck with Socrates even if he never did any remarkable in a tub... Marat is a great choice, even if I would prefer the clean-up to someone else... ;)


Lillibel06

    I said 'who is the man in the oven'...


YosifAnchev

    This is in "Household", but isn't it for "Family" section? :)


boofus2goofus

    A very legit question if you don't already know


Sunshinesaway

    If only I couldn't relate this much


Ash.Purple

    io vedo una scimmia nella vasca


HeruMornie

    Hai perso gli occhiali? :D


ladyvyper

    I wish he'd leave. He's beginning to creep me out.


EliMudr

    as far as he is alive I do not care :D :D :D


didi355492

    That was probably the most interesting conversation i had the pleasure to discover here im duolingo. Starting with my high expectations for a good laughter about the poor man caught in a bathtub, I have learned interesting historical facts about american english and have also found out that people in here actually know Ευκλείδης and Marat. I am really impressed! Since we are in 2019, I wonder for how long has this been going on ..


lidaontravel

    Could anybody explain me why "who is the man in the basin?" is wrong? Thanks.


tpamm

    That was no man, that was my husband..


SammyFade

    It's not what is looks like!


thelawofmoses

    What is William Howard Taft?


Zoe145821

    Just some random man in the tub.


Znaughton

    Non so! Che un uomo pauroso!


Atreides1138

    It's probably the whale.


Jeffrey855877

    Euclid, obviously


Anne409117

    Il bagno = bath. La vasca = basin according to Collins Dictionary


WolkZayets

    If you google images of "una vasca", you'll see pictures of both basins (sinks) and bath tubs. "Vasca da bagno" is "bath tub", and apparently Italians will just say "vasca" like English speakers will just say "tub" for bath tub.


MissGrayWithAnA

    Ryan Ross (i'm so sorry i had to)


natalie171489

    Yikes! My husband is asking the same question!


julia.s.h

    Hahaha!! what did you tell him?


EmilyA603337

    Creepy! ;D and :o


tinalynnm

    If I had a dollaro for every time I said that....


Martin135869

    No, it is zio Federico who didn't pay insurance to mafia


sara500725

    'bath' was not accepted on 9/8/2019. Reported


Gioacchino846804

    It sounds like the title of a Hitchcock film


CarolineJanaitis

    Herr Müller-Lüdenscheid! Die Ente bleibt draußen. It is neither Italian not English, but there is a great sketch of two strangers sharing a tub in a hotel by Loriot


M_mag_Herbstlaub

    absolutely right! i was thinking of this as well.

    great German 'Loriot'

    love it !! https://youtu.be/4pTITcV-Se8


RobBellini

    A tub dies not exist in PROPER english


Nami256190

    "who is the man in the bathbub?" Not right? Why?


Claudia581500

    The right word Is bathtub.


Jill131224

    Not in my native English speaking country. We say "bath".


hattokuno

    So guy = man, no?


sharkbbb

    They are not close enough without specific context:

    • guy = any male: a boy, a man or even an animal
    • guys = a group of people (possibly including females)
    • man(1) = adult male human; husband
    • man(2) = any human: an individual, the species, mankind, humankind, humanity

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I haven't heard "guy" used for an animal where I live. Here is how the dictionary translates "guy" into Italian: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/guy


sharkbbb

    One year ago I probably used definitions from Wiktionary:

    4) (colloquial, of animals and sometimes objects) Thing, creature.

    • The dog's left foreleg was broken, poor little guy.

    Usage notes

    • When used of animals, guy usually refers to either a male or one whose gender is not known; it is rarely if ever used of an animal that is known to be female.

cquark

    I've heard "guy" used for family pets. "The best guy I know is my dog." That sort of use.


hubbarda

    if IN means in or by, can it be "who is the man by the tub"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, Italian "in" only means "by" when followed by a vehicle, form of transportation or money (by cash) without article included. This is not the "by" that is used for location. It can also mean "made of" when followed by a material such as marble, gold or silk.

    "nella" means "in the"

    There are other limited expressions using "in":
    http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/in


tpamm

    That was no man, that was your father!


John_Galliano

    iv'e heard that one before


Tinyset

    the guy should be accepted.


Janswerf

    Must have been a good party! :)


Sotgid

    I think is Anthony Perkins from the movie (Psycho)...


flaviaaax33

    cara, posso spiegare!


liza41918

    The stupid questions, statements and your comments make nice giggling pauses (who understood this sentence?)


LaMarGibson

    Reminds me of Pierre S. Cargo from "All That"


berthasuttner

    If he does not move while wearing a tie... than it is most likely Uwe Barschel


Nancy53656

    John Lennon? Jean Paul Marat? Otherwise a somewhat disturbing sentence.


wiggliggle

    I would also like to know


Danielle323930

    Why not bathtub? On the previous question, that's what they said the translation was but on this question it's wrong and only accepts tub


longchamploo

    is that a dexter reference?


emer1ca

    When your flatmate is a girl of easy virtue.


althane

    Many of these sentences sound like a computer jumble with no human input, some are simply odd and stilted others like this one are strange.


puramboku

    It's the butcher, honey. The baker and the candlestick maker are in the bedroom.


Emma.S5

    I'd sure like to know as well...


Ellenspeaking

    lui è un uomo pulito


Captain-Noodles

    I'm sure I'll be using this phrase often...


    [deactivated user]

      Well, this is a bit odd... I'm not sure when I'll need to ask this question.


iTonya

      That's no man. I'm just very glad to see you. Room for three.


MusicMan97

      he's the guy who wants some privacy


cristoforoooo

      And why is he in my house? Plumber you say? Why is he not fixing anything and taking a bath??


Carissa789117

      I ate his liver with some fava beans and a nice chianti


cynnamonro

      Asked Lord Peter Wimsey


Elena92962

      Same guy like before!


DavidWaide1

      The man was Jean-Paul Marat


Linda814672

      Perché è l'uomo nella vasca?????????


saladmeringue

      That's Presuming Ed


Jim606185

      Some Italian humour in these lessons. Cool.


robertohughes

      Never bring your work home with you Vito


robertohughes

      Vito, stop bringing your work home with you!


brixe20

      Non e un uomo, e una donna


Sam278989

      He's the one who insisted on a white bathroom.


EmilyA603337

      That's not creepy at all! ;D and :o


ajdjr73

      L'uomo nella vasca da bagno è l'idraulico/ postino/ lattaio

      the man in the bathtub is the plumber/mailman/milkman etc. etc. lololol Accidenti!


RobertJLia

      Dulingo's own recording is marked wrong. So sad!!


Malex2200

      Certainly a helpful phrase when you need it.


CamilAAA183867

      this seems like italian women bring a lot of unknown men into the tub.


CamilAAA183867

      duolingo is flirting with our minds, Kudos!!!!!!!!


robertohughes

      I feel like this is for a scene from the next Godfather movie


Kiran177857

      It it Archimedes?


AlphaCentauri

      "She told me she worked in the morning and started to laugh. I told her I didn't and crawled off to sleep in the bath ..."


Ronbo

      Lucy, you got some 'splaining to do!


httpsvk.cc431538

      Man in the tab? Really?


samuelthom109155

      Babe, I can explain...


BrianBrigg8

      E Jean-Paul Marat


EduardoS2020

      Why is nella vasca and not is nela vasca?


EduardoS2020

      Why is nella instead of nela?


Claudia581500

      When two words join to form a compound word, the consonant doubles. To follow this rule, for example, the word "soqquadro" is the only Italian word with a double q.


Jill131224

      Let's hope it is someone they know!


Jill131224

      Btw I think "tub" is only used in American English. We say "bath". "Tub" has a different meaning - usually a small container for storage etc.


Isaac347447

      Man just got cucked.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.