1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mädchen ist ein Kind."

"Ein Mädchen ist ein Kind."

Translation:A girl is a child.

May 3, 2013

82 Comments


ldcm.92

Why is "Ein Mädchen" instead of "Eine Mädchen" ?? :-)

May 29, 2013

.katerinn

das Madchen;

der-ein das-ein die-eine

May 29, 2014

Marcochar

What is " Das " mean?

November 19, 2014

Fluffychickens

Das is a definite article to represent (insert particular item) Das therefore could not represent my ambiguous statement, unless you chose to refer to it as "The statement made"

Please correct me if I am mistaken, to make mistakes is to learn from hindsight.

May 2, 2015

andreamccraley

I love your name:-)

May 14, 2015

Fluffychickens

Thank you very much, I try to consistently claim "Fluffychickens" wherever I go.

May 14, 2015

IuvenisAnimo

Awesome

August 9, 2018

HollyInsane

It means "The, This, That". Its used for multiple sentences such as "Das Mädchen hat ein haustier". Or "Das ist sauer".

November 21, 2014

vtwthewanderer

Das means that. Like in "was is das", meaning "what is that"

May 22, 2015

Manouchehr71

It means the , that

July 18, 2015

carlos725600

The

September 28, 2015

Sartaurus

Good tip!

December 20, 2014

roberto.bermudez

Thanks for this info.

October 19, 2018

FernandoRo718470

Very helpful, thanks

May 3, 2019

Hohenems

This is one of the most asked questions. See the first comment in this thread:
#/comment/114

If that doesn't help, come back and ask again and I'll see if I can help you more!

May 29, 2013

KwameKN

This is an amazing point, you would think that a girl is female so it should be 'eine Mädchen' I guess its because a child? :-/

March 7, 2019

mizinamo

German grammatical gender is not really logical.

(For Mädchen, the reason the word is neuter is because of the ending -chen.)

March 8, 2019

Nescraft5

"Ein" is used for girls, boys, men, and children. However, for women (only), it is "eine." Hope this helps :D

October 3, 2019

mizinamo

for women (only), it is "eine."

That's not true. eine is used for all sorts of words, such as eine Person (a person) or eine Katze (a cat) or eine Idee (an idea), none of which are (necessarily) women.

What's important is the grammatical gender of the word, not the meaning.

October 3, 2019

EboranOlam

The audio sounds almost like "Ein Mädchen isst ein Kind." :D

May 3, 2013

Hohenems

"ist" and "isst" are homophones, and for the most part either are accepted in Duo when given as an audio question; without context, a girl could actually be eating a child...perhaps in a zombie movie or a Tarantino version of Lord of the Flies.

May 3, 2013

DerpyHoove1

Lol, that's quite, uh, interesting

August 25, 2014

feyMorgaina

"perhaps in a zombie movie or a Tarantino version of Lord of the Flies" :-D

I think I would definitely see a Tarantino version of Lord of the Flies.

February 9, 2015

Tunabeans

So like the english version of bat and bat? (One is an animal the other u play a game with)

February 24, 2015

andreamccraley

Funny:-) ;-)

May 14, 2015

MichellDom11

I would have never looked at it that way.

September 14, 2018

Bryan.EDU

Is the d in Kind being pronounced as a t?

March 13, 2015

tedexline

Yes. That is the correct way to pronounce it.

March 24, 2015

AlexRobertson18

cant the word Ein also translate into The? not just One?

May 7, 2014

tedexline

Ein translates into one or a/an (indefinite article for masculine or neuter nouns). The definite article das would be used if you wanted to say, the girl.

July 26, 2014

Jask.suki.

It is very difficult

July 4, 2015

soumya213

Why not "ein madchën ist einen kind"? Can any one help

February 7, 2015

stephenbal4

Kind is neuter, so there is no ending in nominative (it's just ein). It would only be "einen" if Kind were masculine and accusative (but this is neuter and nominative).

February 7, 2015

hahehahe

ahhhhhhh!!! i keep forgetting that all nouns are caps

May 3, 2015

MuhammadFa564519

Haha, I used to

August 4, 2015

SamueleIll

I can literally play music on the microphone instead of talking and the sentence is always accepted

September 8, 2015

silentearth05

I thought "ein" was when talking about a male and "eine" was when talking about a female. Is this not correct? What is the difference between "eine" & "ein"?

February 15, 2015

stephenbal4

Those are just guidelines. There's an exception to every rule. Where you're at in the language now, "ein" is also for neuter, not just masculine. And all words ending in "chen" are neuter (I don't know of any exceptions to this rule).

February 15, 2015

lhmckown

It is not the person's gender, but the gender of the word. Mädchen is a neuter word, even though girl is female.

July 12, 2018

Journey_Cadle

whats the difference between ist and isst?

December 17, 2014

abidebraga

ist refers is. Example: She is- In German we say it as Sie ist

Where as isst refers eating. Example: You are eating- Du isst

December 18, 2014

drdejanm

Ein mädchen isst ein kind.

December 20, 2014

yasmine_y

Capital letters!

October 7, 2019

akashmore8

It doesn't check the voice here, i didn't speak anything still it said its correct.

February 5, 2018

scoobydoobydude

I can't figure out how to put the mark above the a in Madchen.

March 24, 2015

Nescraft5

I do Duolingo on phone. On phones, you hold down on a letter that can have accents (marks as you called them) and then, a bar will appear and you can drag to the right accent. On computers, I think you can either turn on the international keyboard setting or there are special emoticons for the different accents. Hope this helps :)

October 3, 2019

rahilchamola

why ist... I thought it came with er/es/sie

May 10, 2015

yasmine_y

It's still third person singular.

October 7, 2019

Manouchehr71

Why we don't use 'eine' for Mädchen?

July 18, 2015

tedexline

Eine is used for feminine and plural. Mädchen is neuter.

July 19, 2015

jaimeemc7

How do I pronounce Mädchen correct?!! I feel like i'm not saying it write and I can't tell with the voice on here. Help! :(

August 20, 2015

tedexline

Maid - chen

August 20, 2015

tedexline

Said the police to Jared from Subway.

August 20, 2015

hannahodriscoll

Can someone please explain all the different articles (definite and indefinite) and when they're used. Thanks.

August 26, 2015

JoaoCarlos40295

a maid is also a young woman

January 2, 2018

kelii....

I am just happy to find out that a girl is considered a child. Vielen Dank, DuoLingo!

April 21, 2018

amy.l.enge

How do you do the dots over the a in Text

May 3, 2018

mizinamo

If you have a smartphone or a tablet, try long-pressing the "a" key.

If you're using the website, there should be little buttons underneath the text field that let you create "ä ö ü ß" if you have no German keyboard installed.

May 3, 2018

JimmyRhyne

I typed the answer but it still tells me it is incorrect.

May 12, 2018

YUVRAJH.BH

Why is there ä in Mädchen. What does it refers to or what does it mean

May 23, 2018

mizinamo

Generally, an ä ö ü shows that there used to be an a o u sound which was changed by neighbouring sounds into a different one: the dots mark this changed sound.

The neighbouring sounds have often disappeared completely over the course of the centuries but the changed vowel remains.

A short ä is pronounced like a German short e, i.e. essentially like the "e" in English "bet".

A long ä is pronounced the same way but longer -- Mädchen has this long sound.

(Colloquially, a long ä may sound like a German long e, i.e. essentially like a French "é" -- but not the diphthong in English words such as "café".)

May 23, 2018

Sqm_

Why not eine?

June 12, 2018

mizinamo

The words Mädchen and Kind are grammatically neuter, so they need the neuter form ein before them, not the feminine eine.

June 12, 2018

popsup678

Can fräulein be used for girl also?

June 20, 2018

mizinamo

No. Fräulein was most commonly used as a title, more or less equivalent to "Miss" in English, e.g. Fräulein Braun "Miss Braun". It wasn't used much as a noun (much as in English, "miss" is not used much as a noun to refer to an unmarried woman) -- and is falling out of favour even as a title, since the marital status of a woman is not considered to be important in choosing how to address her.

Most women go by Frau, whether they are married or not, just as men have always gone by Herr whether they are married or not.

June 20, 2018

jayanth1945

What does 'Ein Mädchen isst ein Kind' mean?

June 26, 2018

mizinamo

It means "A girl is eating a child."

June 26, 2018

Nescraft5

Did Duolingo give you that as a statement to translate?

October 3, 2019

MikePowell18778

I thought Ein was A? How do I know when it means One?

July 28, 2018

mizinamo

Context.

Old English ān split up into "an" (which later lost its "n" when not before a vowel) and "one", but in German, the word did not split up and so can mean either "a(n)" or "one".

In speech, the word is usually accented when it means "one" and usually unaccented when it means "a(n)", but in writing, you can't tell the difference.

Thus, both translations will usually be accepted.

July 28, 2018

Frodo38267

Pls, what is der, das and die, I'm kinda confused

August 14, 2018

Nescraft5

Der, das, and die are all words that are translated to "the" (English).

October 3, 2019

faerielle

First time I did this I put an "a" instead of "one" and got it wrong. When I put "one" it said "Another correct solution 'A girl is a child.'.

August 24, 2018

Katriona201740

No accents on phone keypad

August 31, 2018

mizinamo

Try long-pressing the A O U S keys.

September 1, 2018

MariaChapa_9081

Can somebody please explain thoroughly the difference between bist and ist please? Danke!!

September 17, 2018

Nescraft5

Bist means "are" in English. Ist means "is" in English. Glad to help :)

October 3, 2019

SaurabhSingh13

What's the proper pronunciation for "ä"?

January 8, 2019

mizinamo

Short "ä" is pronounced exactly like short "e": [ɛ]. Pretty much like English short "e" as in "met".

Long "ä" is most properly pronounced the same way but longer: [ɛː].

Many Germans pronounce long "ä" like long "e", though: [eː]. (Thus making Bären "bears" and Beeren "berries" homophones.)

January 9, 2019

kelii....

Wow I always thought that the ä in Mädchen is pronounced like the a in bake.

January 9, 2019

mizinamo

That's the closest English sound, but the exact sound doesn't exist in English.

January 9, 2019

PamMcCarty

Geesh, the male voice says "kunt" instead of "Kind."

October 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.