1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El fuego hizo demasiado humo…

"El fuego hizo demasiado humo."

Translation:The fire made too much smoke.

July 16, 2014

9 Comments


Objectivist

What about: "The fire caused a lot of smoke"? Or is demasiado always too much of something?


TykaBooker

A lot of smoke=Mucho humo, Too much smoke=Demasiado humo


GruvTrain

Apparently smokey isn't a real word.


vessiecakes

"Smoky" would be more like "humoso" or "lleno de humo"; I think the point here was "demasiado"..


TykaBooker

It is a real word... just not the correct word for this sentence.


Donno5

I think humo is steam and there is a difference. Fumar is smoke but i guess its regional


TykaBooker

Humo=smoke (noun), Fumar=to smoke (verb)


pfjohnson3

"The fire made too much smoke" is cumbersome; "the fire smoked too much" is better english. Analogous to "it rained today" (English) rather "than the day made rain" (literal Spanish). I hope this comment doesn't constitute clutter.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.