1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam am bòrd."

"Is toil leam am bòrd."

Translation:I like the table.

March 25, 2020

4 Comments


AniruddhaJ20

Can I also say "An toil leam am bòrd"? Or one must use "Is" with "leam"?


SrGI2aed

You can say "an toil leam am bòrd", but it's the question form, meaning "do I like the table?" Is toil leam am bòrd = I like the table An toil leam am bòrd? Do I like the table?


AniruddhaJ20

Okay, got it. So "Is" is used in an assertive/affirmative sense and "An" in an interrogative sense, irrespective of which personal pronoun is used.


silmeth

Yes, that’s correct.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.