"The application is not free."

Translation:A aplicação não é grátis.

May 3, 2013

12 Comments


chicca63

A aplicaçao nao é gratuita. Is it wrong???????

May 3, 2013

Paulenrique

You are right. Grátis = de graça, gratuitamente. Its an adverb, which modifies verbs. When we use a noun (aplicação) we have to use an adjective (gratuito). Ex: the popcorn is free = a pipoca é gratuita (ela VEM (verb) grátis / de graça / gratuitamente, mas a PIPOCA é gratuita)

May 3, 2013

LindaCalk

I'm a bit confused because my Larousse dictionary classifies grátis as an adjective also.

May 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Really! I never knew that!

May 18, 2014

gil.mishal

why is está wrong?

January 27, 2015

jaaadz

That is a problem that many learners have, just like in Spanish; "Ser vs. Estar." Being a native Spanish speaker, it just makes sense to use "é", but it is hard to explain; U'll try, though:

Ser: for a permanent state, defines what something is, etc

"Eu SOU um homem." "O cachorro É de cor café." "A cadeira É feita de madeira."

ESTAR: for more temporary states, defines how something is at the moment spoken, etc.

"Eu ESTOU perdido." "O cahorro ESTÁ velho." "A cadeira ESTÁ suja."

Also, compare:

"É bom" vs "Está bom" "It is good (as a characteristic)" vs "It is well (as a state)

AND

"É sujo" vs "Está sujo" "It is (inherently) dirty" vs "It is (currently) dirty"

Hope that helped.

July 9, 2015

SylvainMar11

Does anyone in Brazil actually say "A aplicação" for phone apps? I'm pretty sure everyone says :"O app".

August 27, 2015

PeixePalhaco

We say 'aplicativo' and 'app'. Equally, I would say. :)

February 3, 2016

egespindola

Grátis = Livre. "(A aplicação é livre)" it should be accepted as well.

March 10, 2016

Paulenrique

"grátis" is not the same as free

  • Grátis =.Costing nothing; gratuitous.
  • Free = Not imprisoned or confined.
December 27, 2017

TobyHammon5

Why is applicaçao wrong? What is the difference with applicativo?

December 27, 2017

Paulenrique

Aplicativo = app (Brazil)

Aplicação = app (Portugal)

December 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.