1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The application is not free."

"The application is not free."

Translation:A aplicação não é grátis.

May 3, 2013

14 Comments


chicca63

A aplicaçao nao é gratuita. Is it wrong???????


Paulenrique

You are right. Grátis = de graça, gratuitamente. Its an adverb, which modifies verbs. When we use a noun (aplicação) we have to use an adjective (gratuito). Ex: the popcorn is free = a pipoca é gratuita (ela VEM (verb) grátis / de graça / gratuitamente, mas a PIPOCA é gratuita)


LindaCalk

I'm a bit confused because my Larousse dictionary classifies grátis as an adjective also.


Paulenrique

Really! I never knew that!


MaynardHogg

It is in English, so I'm not surprised.


SylvainMar11

Does anyone in Brazil actually say "A aplicação" for phone apps? I'm pretty sure everyone says :"O app".


PeixePalhaco

We say 'aplicativo' and 'app'. Equally, I would say. :)


TobyHammon5

Why is applicaçao wrong? What is the difference with applicativo?


Paulenrique

Aplicativo = app (Brazil)

Aplicação = app (Portugal)


gil.mishal

why is está wrong?


jaaadz

That is a problem that many learners have, just like in Spanish; "Ser vs. Estar." Being a native Spanish speaker, it just makes sense to use "é", but it is hard to explain; U'll try, though:

Ser: for a permanent state, defines what something is, etc

"Eu SOU um homem." "O cachorro É de cor café." "A cadeira É feita de madeira."

ESTAR: for more temporary states, defines how something is at the moment spoken, etc.

"Eu ESTOU perdido." "O cahorro ESTÁ velho." "A cadeira ESTÁ suja."

Also, compare:

"É bom" vs "Está bom" "It is good (as a characteristic)" vs "It is well (as a state)

AND

"É sujo" vs "Está sujo" "It is (inherently) dirty" vs "It is (currently) dirty"

Hope that helped.


nanduti

it always seems weird to me that one uses estar + muerto/morte


Equilibrio8

So this is an application as in a program I can download and execute on my phone and not the paperwork I fill out and submit when I'm seeking employment or admission to college?


Paulenrique

An app you install on your phone is called "aplicativo" in Brazilian Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.