"Wir sind ansonsten ganz normal."

Translation:Apart from that, we are completely normal.

May 3, 2013

18 Comments


Wirelizard

"... except that we torture ourselves on DuoLingo at least once a day, otherwise the owl is sad."

March 21, 2014

Martin_Ryba

"Praise the Great Owl !"

February 13, 2015

Davoskan

I would say: "Wir sind sonst ganz normal". Is that correct?

August 24, 2013

le_schiro

Yes, even sounds a bit more natural to me (native speaker)

September 7, 2014

Fabian227203

How then does ansonsten differ??

January 18, 2016

ph516503

interesting to hear what the previous sentence was before this...

June 9, 2014

fleeny

On Saturday night, at midnight, we grow tusks, and our bodies are completely covered in hair, and we become like Werewolves, but otherwise we are .......

May 4, 2015

sue.cortese

I don't understand now 'ganz' means fairly in one sentence and completely in another

May 3, 2013

qfish

Maybe this might be interesting for you: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/01/30/meaning-ganz/

Especially this part: "So… sometimes ganz doesn’t amplify at all… mainly in combination with the following words: gut, gern, ok, nett, interessant, lustig or schön. Especially ok, nett and gut."

May 3, 2013

philster043

Thanks for the link, that helps a lot.

May 19, 2013

djeidot

Why is "Apart from this..." wrong?

October 19, 2013

labinsky

the same problem. :(

December 9, 2013

Talsberg

Can I say "Ansonsten, sind wir ganz normal" as well?

September 21, 2014

qfish

Yap, that's fine :)
But you don't need the comma

September 21, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

Can I translate "ansonsten" as "without it"?

April 23, 2016

memoi

This sentence will come in handy

July 5, 2016

Cam500254

says the serial killer

August 31, 2016

Haesselmaas

I always think "otherwise" sound stilted and wrong in a sentence like this. I wrote "none the less" and was marked wrong. But (asking native English speakers here) isn't that a possible translation too?

November 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.