1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La gente no lo va a permitir…

"La gente no lo va a permitir."

Translation:The people are not going to allow it.

July 16, 2014

15 Comments


CattleRustler

the lo is it in the sentence

Traducción: The people are not going to allow it.


postxian

Por qué no "La gente no lo van a permitir"? The people is not going to allow it? REALLY?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We say

" the crowd is..." , but we say " the people are....",

but in Spanish "La gente no lo va a permitir." We just have to accept their way of doing it.


ScottBoggs3

La gente = the people (singular) Las personas = the persons (plural)


FerdiaLacken

"The people are not going to let him" should also be accepted I think. Let and allow have the same meaning in this case...


markgjensen

when does my mind understand "the people no it are going to allow." means "the people are not going to allow it." when does that transition occur?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

With practice! Keep going over the fact that in Spanish "no" translates to the English "not" more often than it means "no" and the word order will make sense later.


Maddy201637

The people, is a collective noun and requires the singular part of the verb i.e. The people is not going to allow it.


dseivilla

I think this is a valid response


Nan796074

Allow and permit are the same thing in English.


kvalley.19

Hello everyone i am almost fluent in spanish but i have to take a spanish class. :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.