1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "They are wanting underpants."

"They are wanting underpants."

Translation:Tha iad ag iarraidh drathais.

March 25, 2020

11 Comments


CaoraGreannach

If They are bad, They dont deserve underpants


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Nobody deserves underpants


KariannHib

Iad vs sinn... When do you use one vs the other?


SrGI2aed

iad means they, sinn means we.

The pronouns are:

mi I/me

thu/tu you (singular informal)

e he/him/it

i she/her/it

sinn we/us

sibh you (plural informal or formal, singular formal)

iad they/them


pandemidays

Thanks for the explanation man. You helped me understand the pronouns :)


betsy944139

this isn't an exact translation, but it helps me remember... "tha mi ag iarraidh" // "yes I am wanting". keeping "ag" prevents translating to "yes I wanting"


ian15167

You can hear the 'a' in American English. Eg Dylan's Don't think twice it's alright has, if memory serves, "I'm a thinkin and a wonderin as I wander down the road..." Does this come from the Gaelic inflence, I wonder?


hoppykiwi

Why do we need ag in this sentence. I'm confused!


MichaelWar251504

Why not drathaisean, as the subject is plural? If not, what would be an example of a correct sentence using drathaisean?


Steve825898

What is the difference between Tha iad and Tha sinn?


SrGI2aed

iad means "they", sinn means "we" - tha iad = they are, tha sinn = we are. The full list of pronouns is given in one of the replies above.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.