"The books are from the women."

Translation:I libri sono dalle donne.

May 3, 2013

6 Comments


kyky

When do you have to use da- and de-?

May 3, 2013

mukkapazza

Prepositions are one of those things that rarely translate directly from one language to another but here are a few pointers that might help:

da + article: usually means from (i soldi cadono dal cielo/money is falling from the sky) but in some instances can mean to (andiamo dalla nonna/we are going to grandma's) or make a word an adjective (sala da pranzo/dining room/dining hall)...

  • da + la = dalla
  • da + il = dal
  • da + lo = dallo
  • da + le = dalle
  • da + i = dai
  • da + gli = dagli

di + article: usually means of (รจ il ristorante dell'uomo/it is the man's restaurant/it is the restaurant of the man) but can also mean from (di dove sei? where are you from?) or about (scrivo di te/I write about you)...

  • di + la = della
  • di + il = del
  • di + lo = dello
  • di + le = delle
  • di + i = dei
  • di + gli = degli
May 7, 2013

PliLopes

Very helpful! Grazie!

August 19, 2013

jagorm

Yes, that helps. Thanks.

November 18, 2013

kyky

Thank you!

May 7, 2013

NancyMihalich

Also, when there is a vowel, use: da + l' = dall' di + l' =dell'

March 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.