1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You all want to dance slowly…

"You all want to dance slowly."

Translation:Lente saltare vultis.

March 25, 2020

5 Comments


Langfordlass

I wrote saltare lente vultis marked as incorrect


cmetzner

Why is "Vos saltare lente vultis" incorrect?


MargaritaM828631

I had the same issue. It's very puzzling, since adding "vos" is not incorrect.


2w51S8uZ

"Vos lente saltare vultis" was marked as incorrect. There's no way simply using the optional subject pronoun can be wrong! I flagged it, but that never seems to change anything.


MargaritaM828631

I completely agree with you. I'll report it too and see if it makes any difference!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.