1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Finlay and Norman are here."

"Finlay and Norman are here."

Translation:Tha Fionnlagh agus Tormod an seo.

March 26, 2020

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    so why does "tha iain ann" translate as "iain is here" but "tha fionnlagh agus tormod ann" doesnt translate as "finlay and Norman are here"?


SrGI2aed

    You could use "tha Iain ann" or "tha Iain an-sin" for "Iain is there" but the question asks for here rather than there


JTkWSL

    I was counted wrong for using "Tha Iain an seo" for "Iain is here". I'm so confused :/


susan961004

    Why is there no a before Fionnlagh or Tormod?


SrGI2aed

    You use the vocative case (the version with a (except for names beginning with vowels), lenition and, for masculine names, slenderisation) when you are talking to someone. When you are talking about someone, as here, you use the nominative case (i.e. the plain form). So you might say, Fhionnlaigh agus a Thormoid, a bheil sibh an seo? - Finlay and Norman, are you here? - using the vocative case, as you are talking to them, but you would say Tha Fionnlagh agus Tormod an seo as here, using the nominative or plain form, as you are talking about them.


Ben587963

    "an seo" as used here gets marked wrong for not having a hyphen: an-seo. Are both correct?

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.