1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "voDleH HoHlu' 'ach chotlu'be…

"voDleH HoHlu' 'ach chotlu'be'."

Translation:The emperor was killed but he was not murdered.

March 26, 2020

5 Comments


JoshPritch4

Okay, this is ridiculous. How can I be wrong by saying "The Emperor is dead but he was not murdered" because there isn't anyway for me to know if the person in question is male or female?


kahless62003

The Empress bit is a random flip of a coin and I'm sure Emperor is accepted too. The bit it does quibble about is that "to die" and "to kill" are also different words in Klingon, thus to translate "was killed" must require {HoH}. Further, to say {Heghlu'}, that would mean the amorphous unstated indefinite Subject did the dying, not the killing.


jdmcowan

Ah yes. That is probably it. There is enough of a difference between "being dead" and "being killed" that we do ask users to distinguish between them.


Qov-jIH-je

Indeed, if there is anywhere that a non-gendered noun is accepted as one gender but not the other, report it and we will fix it. There should not be many. I often see reports where someone seems to have thought that was the case, but when I go to address the complaint, I see that the person's sentence is incorrect because of a typo or other error.


jdmcowan

Emporer/he is definitely in the list of accepted answers. Is it possible you had some other error? Did you use the report flag? I don't see any reports. Do you have a screen shot?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.