1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "voDleH HoHlu' 'ach chotlu'be…

"voDleH HoHlu' 'ach chotlu'be'."

Translation:The empress was killed but she was not murdered.

March 26, 2020, 7:44 AM

2 Comments


JoshPritch4

Okay, this is ridiculous. How can I be wrong by saying "The Emperor is dead but he was not murdered" because there isn't anyway for me to know if the person in question is male or female?


kahless62003

The Empress bit is a random flip of a coin and I'm sure Emperor is accepted too. The bit it does quibble about is that "to die" and "to kill" are also different words in Klingon, thus to translate "was killed" must require {HoH}. Further, to say {Heghlu'}, that would mean the amorphous unstated indefinite Subject did the dying, not the killing.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.