1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu sobrinho envia cartas."

"Meu sobrinho envia cartas."

Translation:My nephew sends letters.

July 16, 2014

19 Comments


RuthHorowi

I thought cartas could also mean cards, as well as letters? No?


Davu

It can, but not the kind that you usually send. Apart from being a letter, "uma carta" is a playing card.


Danmoller

And if you are sending a "post card", then it's a "cartão postal".


Question: If I edit this comment, do you get a notification?


Davu

Right, although Duolingo thinks "postal" will suffice: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/847259


RuthHorowi

Thanks for the clarification. What would you use for greeting card or thank you card -- the sort you would send?


Danmoller

We would call them "cartão" too. I don't remember a name for "greetings card", we often use the specific occasion: "cartão de natal" (christmas greeting card).

For thank card, you can say "cartão de agradecimento".


ZuMako8_Momo

Que tal «postal»? Não usa-se em Brasil?


Danmoller

Only as a postcard.


Lahure

A greeting card - um cartão comemorativo.

Please continue studying here Ruth. It seems there are very few us still battling on valiantly. Not many streaks at all among the dozens of comments I have looked at today.


Emmachloec

How can it be my nephew sends of letters ??? Does not even make sense ??


JustusRobi3

In Spanish and Portuguese, enviar means to send, not to envy. A false friend.


elise392306

Is there a difference between nephew and cousin in portuguese? Or is it both sobrinho?


Davu

Cousin is "primo/prima" and nephew/niece is "sobrinho/sobrinha". You can find more vocabulary here: http://www.smartphrase.com/Portuguese/po_you-family_voc.shtml


gkstr

The tooltip hint says 'sends', but the accepted answer uses 'ships'.


AnnarHolm

envia sounded like infia, is that the right pronunciation?


Paulenrique

No. The "v" sound is pretty much similar to English.


KatiaAldan

They pronounce "sobrinho" like sobriNo", shouldn't it sound like "sobriÑo? nh =Ñ (Spanish letter)


Paulenrique

Yes. "Nh" in Portuguese is similar to "ñ" in Spanish.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.