Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta tu novela."

Translation:I like your novel.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Pece
Pece

In English, we use 'novella' (so same as novela in Spanish, except one L less) to indicate a short novel. Is there a specific name for a short novel in Spanish? This would be different from a story or a short story mind you.

5 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

That would be "novela corta" or "cuento corto". I'm reading a collection of Latin American short stories right now ;).

5 years ago

ananda.morelli
ananda.morelli

amigo, me podría decir por favor cual es el titulo de esta colección de cuentos?:)

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Aw thanks, how did you know I wrote one?

1 year ago

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

3 months ago

ArthurDidnt

Can it also be "Yo gusto tu novela"?

5 years ago

profezmo

No.... gustar means to please, so "me gusta" means the book is pleasing to me. I think yo gusto would roughly mean... I am pleasing

5 years ago

droma
droma

You could say: "Me gustó tu novela." = "I liked your novel." this is using the preterit conjugation of "gustar."

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

but the phrase it's in present, not in past tense

5 years ago

droma
droma

Lajoeiro, Is Spanish your native language?

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

yes, I'm from Spain, and Spanish is my "mother" tongue

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

like = caer. It's only for people, not for things. In Spain we also say "él me cae bien" referring to somebody. Anyway, "caer" has more common meanings and it's a bit "advanced" use it to translate Like.

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

it seems that you can reply to a reply endless..... referring to "caer" that wasn't the question of this phrase

5 years ago

droma
droma

Lajoeiro, I believe that In Mexico the preferred verb for "like" is caer instead of "gustar" I like her/him/it would be translated as "Me cae bien." And i don't like her/him/it would translate as "No me cae bien. or Me cae mal." And I liked her/him/it would translate as "Me cayó bien." Tell me what you think about this.

5 years ago

droma
droma

Lajoeiro, For some reason I can't reply to you last post about caer being on for people. Yes i know that caer is only for people. How about statements like this: Se me cayó la llave. = I dropped the key (accidentally) El se le cayó la llave. = He dropped the key (accidentally.) I believe this construction can only be used if the action was by accident only.

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

yo gusto a alguien (i love somebody) me gusta tu novela ( i like something)

5 years ago

asferdinand

This isn't correct. The verb 'gustar' works the same way in either case. It would be 'Me gusta alguien'--'Alguien' is the subject that 'pleases' me. It could also be 'A mí me gusta alguien'--where 'A mí' serves as emphasis.

1 year ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

my answer was for ArthurDidnt because he wrote "yo gusto tu novela"

1 year ago