1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An t-eun pinc."

"An t-eun pinc."

Translation:The pink bird.

March 26, 2020

2 Comments


Tormod18

Is it common to pronounce the 't-' before eun more like 'd-' or is it a dialect thing?


silmeth

Cannot hear the audio here so I’m not sure, but you might just be hearing the effect of the nasal consonant n on the t which voices it to voiced /d/, it happens in some dialects.

See Nasalisation 2 or Why am I married to ə NɯNʲə agam? on the Akerbeltz Wiki. You’ll see there that eg. an taigh might be pronounced as /ən dʰɤj/ for the same reason.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.