1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather walks slower tha…

"Grandfather walks slower than them."

Translation:दादा उनसे धीरे चलते हैं ।

March 26, 2020

4 Comments


TVENKATACH

Why saying उनसे दादा धीरे चलते है is not acceptable?


vinay92
Mod

The subject (दादा in this case) usually comes first in Hindi sentences.

That said, saying उनसे दादा धीरे चलते है is not wrong, especially in spoken Hindi, and it is used to shift emphasis.


TVENKATACH

Thanks again Vinay92 for your explanation.


Lhynard

"Grandfather walks slower than them," is not standard English. Please correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.