"I do not like your behavior."

Translation:No me gusta tu comportamiento.

5 years ago

57 Comments


Shortsy

I said, "No me gusta su comportamiento", and Duolingo said I should have written "tu" instead of "su". Vote this up if you think "su" is also correct.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012
5 years ago

kayhard

Su now accepted 9/15

3 years ago

JennifreJ

They marked it wrong for me today 4/16/18, saying it should be tu.

6 months ago

dashi-wamusu

conducta vs comportamiento, I assume they're not perfect synonyms so could anyone let me know the difference?

3 years ago

EdwardChamourian

I wrote "Tu comportamiento no me gusta" playing with the grammar but it said it was wrong. Is it though?

4 years ago

QueenKc

En mi clase, el maestro dijo que el orden es: subject pronoun verb.

3 years ago

DanWilensk

Gustar is funny and I don't think you should mess with the order. It really doesn'mean "like". It means "pleases" it does not please me, your behavior

2 years ago

Jackstewart2

I think that only in word order for the sentence as it is stated. You are saying, Your behavior I don't like rather than I don't like your behavior.

3 years ago

fitz296

I said the same thing and was also incorrect. Most comments on the order in this type of sentence have suggested the english translation order is the same, it's simply the emphasis and context that are different.

3 years ago

OmarDeif

Accepted for me. 26/11/17.

10 months ago

AkAlan

Why is it "gusta" and not "gusto"?

4 years ago

markgjensen

from spanishdict.com Present Preterite Imperfect Conditional Future yo gusto gusté gustaba gustaría gustaré tú gustas gustaste gustabas gustarías gustarás él/ella/Ud. gusta

so i agree with you but we're in a minority. juevesHuevos, below, tells all. thanks for asking the question.

3 years ago

Aaron707219

What is the difference between "gusta" and "gustan"?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Not sure why someone downvoted this; it's a valid question.

You'd use gustan when the number of things you like (or to be more technical, which are pleasing to you) is plural. Example:

  • Me gustan estos juguetes. = I like these toys.

  • No te gustan los gatos. = You don't like cats.

(The "los" is required by the Spanish rules of grammar. If you wanted to specify a specific set of cats, you'd use "estos/esos/aquellos" [these/those/those over there] instead.)

  • A ellos no les gustan los lunes. = They don't like Mondays.

(The "a ellos" is optional, and specifies that it's a plural "they", rather than a plural "you". The plural indirect object pronoun "les" matches to "ellos".)

2 years ago

Aaron707219

Muchas gracias! This helps me out mucho!

2 years ago

JefferyGif

I'm with AkAlan. Why "gusta" and not "gusto"? Is it a masculine or feminine thing? Or, a tense item? I'm glad no one else was confused.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Gustar means "to be pleasing" and requires an indirect object.

If something (singular) is pleasing to you (if you like something) - it is "me gusta _"

One singular thing being pleasing: gusta. To me: me. Me gusta = I like it/it is pleasing to me


If a person likes you, it would be "I am pleasing to him/her" = Se gusto


If you like something plural, for example, cats = me gustan los gatos. The cats are pleasing to me.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

4 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Megan's explanation is great. Also, I have never seen verbs agree with gender.

3 years ago

Priontu
Priontu

when to use "gusta" and when "gusto"?

1 year ago

barry_boettger

Why not "yo no gusta.... Also... did anyone else hover over "me" and get "I had a jacket made"

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Gustar means "to be pleasing to (someone)" and requires an indirect object.

If you are the one being pleased by something, you need to use "me"

A mí me gusta - to me it is pleasing (I like it)

3 years ago

thilac
thilac

I agree

5 years ago

mindeeforman

Agreed, and I just did the same thing and it was marked wrong. They still haven't fixed it.

5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

Me too. Do they ever fix things like this?

5 years ago

Isaiah-

Guess so. Su works now.

4 years ago

Pensterh

I agree, "su comportamiento" should work as well as "tu." Just voted it up.

5 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

I put yo in front and it said it was wrong. Can't I say it with the yo?

3 years ago

alibax76

Yo me gusta doesn't make sense because literally 'me gusta 'means "your behavior is pleasing to me." So putting "yo" in front doesn't work

3 years ago

barry_boettger

Must be one of the reflexive imperative rules....

3 years ago

Patricia4049

Would "tu acciones" work here in place of "tu comportamiento"?

3 years ago

wklem88

I believe that I saw "No me gustan tus acciones." previously translated as "I do not like your behavior."

1 year ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

I agree, but it counted it as wrong on this one. :(

1 year ago

JuevesHuevos

Probably not - actions vs. behavior

3 years ago

DCIvanhoe
DCIvanhoe

"no me gustas tu comportamiento" was marked incorrect. Why can't I use gustas tu?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Please read the comments before posting questions. How gustar works has already been answered a few times in this thread.

Think of gustar as working "backwards"

Gustar literally means "to be pleasing to", and is conjugated based on the thing that is pleasing, not the person who is pleased by the thing. The person being pleased takes the form of an indirect object pronoun.

"tu comportamiento" is the thing that is pleasing/not pleasing. It is a singular noun, so it uses the singular conjugation - gustar

Your behavior is not pleasing TO ME = No me gusta tu comportamiento

Me gustas - I like you

3 years ago

RafaeldelJunco

What is the difference between comporta and comportamiento?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Comportamiento is a noun - behavior

Comporta is the 3rd person singular conjugation of the verb "comportar" - to behave

Comportamiento - behavior

Comporta - he behaves, she behaves, it behaves, usted behaves

3 years ago

alibax76

How about between conducta and comportamiento? What are the distinctions?

3 years ago

Michael777

I agree. Conducta should be an equivalent translation.

11 months ago

supercalidocious

Shouldn't it accept "no me cae bien tu comportamiento"? Too awkward?

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

I thought the "caer bien" expression was mainly used for two people relating directly with each other. This sentence is different from that since it's the speaker talking about the other's behavior. A fiddly subtlety, I know.

3 years ago

Bryboy

Would the english translation comportment be acceptable here?

2 years ago

Kevin234942

yo no me gusta tu comportamiento is wrong?

2 years ago

JimLNA
JimLNA

"tu comportamiento" is the subject, so the correct way to say this if you want to emphasize "I" (which is actually "me" in this case is "A mi, no me gusta tu comportamiento." "No me gusta tu comportamiento" literally means "Your behavior doesn't please me," so you cannot put "yo" in the sentence, just like you can't say "I your behavior doesn't please me."

2 years ago

afarmgal

Why does it sometimes say "no me gusta..." and sometimes "no me gustan..."? Does the ending change when the thing you don't like is singular or plural? For instance, is it "no me gusta la manzana" and "no me gustan las manzanas"? Is there any way to tell?

2 years ago

JimLNA
JimLNA

Yes. "Gustar(se)" doesn't mean "like" in the same sense in English, therefore it is not conjugated in the same manner as "I don't like ___". This sentence literally means "Your behavior doesn't please me." So "no me gusta la manzana" = "The apple doesn't please me" and "no me gustan las manzanas" = "The apples don't please me."

2 years ago

afarmgal

Okay, thanks!

2 years ago

wklem88

I do believe that I have previously seen this expressed idiomatically as "No me gustan tus actos." Does anybody else recall this?

1 year ago

ElDuderin0

"No me gusta el comportamiento tuyo" should be correct, yes?

1 year ago

JoeCushing

Do people really say tu like that guy does? I've heard him say it that way and other parts of the program. It sounds like he's using a th and barely any vowel.

1 year ago

marioluigi84

Bor-havior

Thuuu

Loa

Dick

Pill

10 months ago

marioluigi84

Pill

10 months ago

ron.seymour

Wake up!! 'Su comportamiento' is also correct.

10 months ago

ColleenReese

Why can't I use the informal tu instead of usted?

9 months ago

luckyblaze

i am clueless about when to use GUSTA and when to use GUSTO - what gender does it align with???

7 months ago

garyspector1

conducta is also good

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.