1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is math sin, a chàirdean."

"Is math sin, a chàirdean."

Translation:That is good, friends.

March 26, 2020

3 Comments


1e7nx0WG

It is sometimes claimed that the (now possibly old-fashioned) English word smashing, meaning great or super, is derived from the Gaelic is math sin, but there appears to be much uncertainty about this.


Marvin_Mac_Frank

When do you use is instead of tha?


1e7nx0WG

See forum.duolingo.com/comment/45459577 entitled "Guide to Scottish Gaelic ‘to be’, the linking verbs: substantive ‘bi, tha’ & the copula ‘is’".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.