1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È possibile che suo fratello…

"È possibile che suo fratello l'abbia detto."

Translation:It is possible that his brother said it.

July 16, 2014

24 Comments


RichardWil528737

I find myself confused. Why is it "suo fratello" rather than "il suo fratello". Answers through several modules have been inconsistent on the inclusion of the article, and I haven't been able to work out the rule. Advice anybody?


lucaposa23

It's automatic for a native, but.. It could be tricky for an english speaker. Let me explain it. The rules are the following:

First of all, this are the possessive adjective:

mio, mia, miei, mie (my)

tuo, tua, tuoi, tue (your)

suo, sua, suoi, sue (his/her/its)

nostro, nostra, nostri, nostre (our)

vostro, vostra, vostri, vostre (your)

loro, loro, loro, loro (their)

The possessive adjective is always preceded by the article.

My dog ➡ Il mio cane. Her boyfriend➡Il suo fidanzato.

The possessive adjective is not preceded by article when it is in front of a singular family name (mother, father, son, daughter, brother, sister, husband, wife, etc.). It is preceded by the article if the parentage it's in the plural. Last rule: "Loro" always wants the article.

Ex. for family name in the singular: His sister➡ Sua sorella Our brother➡Nostro fratello My mother➡ Mia madre (exept for "mamma", that needs "la mia mamma") You father➡ Tuo padre (exept for "papà" e "babbo", "il tuo papà", "il tuo babbo")

Ex for family name in the plural: His sisters➡Le sue sorelle. Our sons➡I nostri figli. Their parents➡I loro genitori.

Ex. for loro: Their sister➡La loro sorella. Their sons➡I loro figli. Their girlfriends➡Le loro fidanzate. Their sofa➡ Il loro divano. Their car➡La loro auto. Their clothes➡I loro vestiti.

Hope it helps! Took me more than a minute or two to write...


RichardWil528737

Thanks. Very clear.


sapolion

The alternative given is, "It is possible that his brother has said it." I had put "had" instead of "has", can someone explain why that is wrong - is it a bad translation? an error in English grammar? I have no idea.


swampsparrow

"Abbia detto" is present perfect subjunctive. For "had" you would need to use a past tense of avere.


Teresinha

In the lesson 1 DL translated "abbia" as has/ had. Who knows!


swampsparrow

"Abbia" is present subjunctive and imperative. It expresses the past tense when followed by a past participle, as in "abbia detto".


AaronDandr

Ma che differenza c'è tra "said it" e "told it"? Senza un contesto in questo tipo di frasi dovrebbero essere accettate entrambe o sbaglio?


Vactron

I put: 'It is possible that his brother has told him.' Shouldn't that be accepted?


swampsparrow

The Italian for that would be "È possibile che suo fratello gli abbia detto".


Teresinha

I think that way it would be ...said to him".


ghostofthefuture

So - I am confused.

"gli abbia detto" = him while "l'abbia detto" = it ?

Would "her" also be "gli?"


swampsparrow

"It" is the direct object of "said"; "gli" is the masculine indirect object of "tell", and "le" is the feminine indirect object of "tell". Italian object pronouns take a bit of getting used to for English speakers! Here's an explanation of how to use them: http://www.italki.com/article/373/the-difference-between-direct-and-indirect-pronouns-in-italian-italian#.VjUOImSrT-k


qweggy

How can we tell whether it is his brother or her brother?


swampsparrow

We can't. Both are correct.


FredrikVEriksson

I wrote "It is possible that his brother has told it" and it was marked wrong. Why?


BellaAvis

This is from Swampsparrow's post above. It seems that it has to do with direct object/indirect object. It helped me "a little"!

"It" is the direct object of "said"; "gli" is the masculine indirect object of "tell", and "le" is the feminine indirect object of "tell". Italian object pronouns take a bit of getting used to for English speakers! Here's an explanation of how to use them: http://www.italki.com/article/373/the-difference-between-direct-and-indirect-pronouns-in-italian-italian#.VjUOImSrT-k


gpirujo

I said "it is possible that his brother has said it" and got corrected to "her brother". I do not understand why. Does anybody know? Thanks!


raspanti

My answer has been right 3 times--and I keep getting a error message on this sentence.


SusanRankin1

How would we say her brother has told her. That was my trandlation


RichardWil528737

You'd need an indirect object (le in this case) - see posts above.


Wille809078

È I used to type E´ . Strange it counts as a mistake. Going to report it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.