1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Niemand kennt die Antwort."

"Niemand kennt die Antwort."

Translation:Nobody knows the answer.

May 3, 2013

20 Comments


emberfly

Why not wissen? Is not kennen used for countries, people, etc. whereas wissen is used for abstract things (facts, ANSWERS, etc.)


AnikkaV

Maybe in this case you can say it both ways, I'm not sure...

My native language is spanish, and we also have "wissen=saber" and "kennen=conocer". In this particular sentence we could say "nadie sabe la respuesta" and "nadie conoce la respuesta", but don't ask me why...


musmoulay

I thought I had understood the difference between "kennen" and "wissen" but this has confused me. If someone asked me a question and I wanted to say "I don't know", it would be "Ich weiss nicht", wouldn't it? By extension, would it not be "ich weiss die Antwort nicht".


water_color

No. If you (don't) know SOMETHING, you use kennen. Wissen is about knowing ABOUT something, it doesn't take a direct object


davidyahoo

what is the difference between kennen and wissen


LukaJovic1

I think I got it! So, kennen is used for nouns, and wissen otherwise, right?


BenNew3

Ninja and Yo-landi would disagree ;-)


idkhbtfm

Professor Snape, I think Hermoine knows the answer.


starsaler

Warum kann ich nicht Präteritum benutzen? Sie spricht so schnell, dass das ist möglich "e" nicht zu hören.


ReedBoohar

Even on that website, it said "Er weiß die Antwort nicht"...and I was always taught that "kennen" was strictly people and places, while.wissen were facts as well!


glasskey

Why isn't it kennen instead of kennt?


EntropyMan

Niemand (nobody or no one) and jemand (somebody or someone) are seen as singular. Same as in English ("Nobody knows the troubles I've seen").


darylgaerlan

What about keiner? Can it be used instead of niemand?


Janet333663

I was always taught that kennen is used only in reference to people.


giraffeJes

Why not "nobody knows the answer"?


LeighNanan

If nobody knows the answer, how do you


hectorlqr

Jeder kennt die Antwoord!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.