1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha cearc brònach."

"Tha cearc brònach."

Translation:A chicken is sad.

March 27, 2020

21 Comments


MarkWoodco4

Down on her (c)luck


Tearlaidh

Carson a tha an cearc brònach?


Ariaflame

A bheil an rathad trang?


RgwTjG5J

Isn't cearc hen, a chicken is isean?


joannejoanne12

"Isean" is "chick", "cearc" is used for both "chicken" and "hen" :)


Jack438146

Then why was "hen" not accepted?


emilymjenkins

The dictionary hints on this page seem to state cearc can also be plural for chickens, but wouldn't that be cearcan?


Ariaflame

Should be cearcan yes. Dictionary hints can be a bit out of context.


Krysiulek

It told me "the chicken" is wrong, that it should be "a chicken". Is this really true?


ionnsaiche

Yes, it's true. The Gaelic didn't include the definite article so it's just "chicken" / "a chicken". If it were "the chicken" then it would have been tha a' chearc brònach


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

How would you pronounce "chearc"?


ionnsaiche

Personally, like cearc but with a bit of an aspirated "h" instead of the c.

I'd love to know how native speakers, or speakers who have spent considerable time with native speakers, would pronounce it with the article. I'm always interested in the differences in pronunciation between speakers inside Gaelic communities and learners outwith them =)


NaughtySweetie

Why is the translation "A chicken is sad" and not "a sad chicken" ( my first answer)? and how, for context, would you write "a sad chicken"?


NaughtySweetie

Actually I have my own answer now which I shall post for anyone else that might have wondered:

It seems to be on particle:

tha cearc brònach - a chicken is sad ( tha) cearc brònach - sad chicken ( no tha )


ionnsaiche

Tha thu fhèin!

A lot of folks don't work that out, way to go!


Alistair769878

What is wrong with "a hen is sad"?


joannejoanne12

Sorry, it should have been! I've fixed it :)


Alistair769878

Thank you so much. Math fhèin!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.