Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

Lavinae

Helpful external material

Lavinae

Here we have gathered the material that we have found helpful for anyone studying Dutch. If you have any good suggestions, feel free to post them here and we will add them to this opening post :)

Jane's Dutch Learning Resources List
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1mWJutfXYycrPzyATO8uy4IbTXXVsEF4zoHPFCk_MMtY/edit

Reputable Dutch grammar books

  1. "A Practical Dutch Grammar", by Yolande Spaans
  2. "Klare Taal!", by Jenny van der Toorn-Schutte

Website that provides grammar explanations:

  1. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/

Supplementary Dutch courses:

  1. http://www.memrise.com/home/

    http://www.memrise.com/course/408/dutch-the-1001-most-common-words/

  2. http://www.learndutch.org/online-dutch-course
  3. http://www.learndutch.nu/

Dutch reading/television content:

  1. http://www.uitzendinggemist.net/
  2. http://www.childrenslibrary.org/icdl/ResultByWorld?area=4=0=12=en=English=cover=title=0=country38

Note: Check this website http://www.2bdutch.nl, which provides subtitles (in English, German, Spanish, French and Portuguese) to Dutch videos

Pronunciation help:

  1. http://www.forvo.com/languages/nl/
  2. http://www.omniglot.com/writing/dutch.htm

Dutch (help) forums:

  1. http://www.reddit.com/r/learndutch/
  2. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/forum/index.php

Youtube:

  1. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzvus5I2fyRns04E6ivBftg

Good site for the tougher questions (all in Dutch):

  1. https://onzetaal.nl/
  2. http://taaladvies.net/

User suggestions for Dutch music to listen to

  1. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3283207
  2. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3528146

All Dutch radio channels:

  1. http://www.100p.nl/web/ - Dutch artists
  2. http://www.radionl.fm/ - Actual Dutch music

Dutch radio channels which also play other music:

  1. http://www.538.nl/radio Select 'via de computer', on the right. This will give you a pop-up.
  2. http://www.skyradio.nl/player/skyradio
4 years ago

14 Comments


LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

Hoi. I'm making a list of vocabulary from this course over at Memrise:

http://www.memrise.com/course/356226/duolingo-dutch/

There are only first 3 lessons up for now (the work of one evening), but I count on moving faster in the future. If someone's ahead in the tree and would like to help add new words (or record pronunciation for the existing ones, if you're a native speaker), let me know, and I'll add you to the contributors.

For those who aren't familiar with Memrise, it allows you to practice item by item (in this case, word by word or phrase by phrase), ignore the ones you already know, and create visual reminders for each item you have trouble with. It helped me a lot with remembering definite articles in German, hoping to achieve the same with Dutch.

I hope having this out is not a problem, I can always set it back to private if it is.

cheers :)

4 years ago

Aronvanstek

100% NL is all 100% Dutch in that it plays Dutch artists. So don't expect it to be 100% songs in NL.

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

I'll edit that, thanks for the correction :)

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

LyricsTraining is a site for learning languages by listening to and translating songs (with music videos). The site has songs in Dutch, as well as in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, German, English and French (which happen to be all the languages that Duolingo currently teaches!).

4 years ago

feanarosurion

Would anyone happen to know of any other sites with good reading material? What I'm really looking for are texts that are on a good level after finishing the tree here. I'm not looking for other online courses or tutorials or things like that, but texts that are specifically targeted towards language learners.

4 years ago

jokevv

http://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Hoofdpagina

You can search for words here. Often the word page has a clip of a native speaker saying it.

For instance here are the pages for jongen and vrouw.

http://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/jongen

http://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/vrouw

An other place where you can hear Dutch (and Belgian) native pronunciation is at nl.forvo.com :

http://nl.forvo.com/word/jongen

http://nl.forvo.com/word/vrouw

4 years ago

feanarosurion

More useful, I think is the English/other native language Wiktionary page. So in this case it would be en.wiktionary.org. The audio clips are usually still there, as are the conjugations, but there are native language explanations.

4 years ago

DutchOli4
DutchOli4

On nederland.fm you can listen to every Dutch radio station.

4 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

I would also like to add that http://woordenlijst.org (a branch from http://taaluniversum.org) can be quite helpful. You can enter a Dutch word and view its gender, breakdown of pronunciation and other potential variations of a word (e.g. plural and diminutive forms, etc.). :)

de[m.] –> indicates that a noun is masculine (mannelijk)

de[v.] –> indicates that a noun is feminine (vrouwelijk)

3 years ago

Nathan.French

I'm using an older version of "Teach Yourself Dutch" to supplement the Duolingo course. I would highly recommend it. It comes with CDs that have audio exercises. I find these to be very helpful for pronunciation practice.

This is that version: http://www.amazon.com/Teach-Yourself-Complete-Course-Package/dp/0071413863

This is the newer version (although I can say if it is any better or worse because I haven't used it): http://www.amazon.com/Complete-Dutch-Two-Audio-CDs/dp/0071760733

4 years ago

Nicoline150851

In this list I am missing the major Dutch news sites http://www.nos.nl (both written news and tv broadcasts) and http://www.nu.nl These sites also have apps available. If you think the language is too difficult. You can also try http://www.jeugdjournaal.nl this is a news site for children.

3 years ago

Moglandor
Moglandor

Neither book recommended (by Spaans and Toorn-Schutte) are in print in the U.S. but the former appears available from some sellers as an import. Interested in any other book recommendations available in the States.

3 years ago

pentaan
pentaan

"Can you give some links about Dutch?"
comment/23696405

10 months ago

substate
substate

http://www.learndutch.nu/ does not appear to work anymore.

10 months ago