1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze is een kind."

"Ze is een kind."

Translation:She's a child.

July 16, 2014

101 Comments


AlexisLinguist

Are "zij" and "ze" interchangeable?


TaraA1

Is there a context when one would be more appropriate than the other?


Hokusai_1

on school your best friend is eating an apple. She eats an apple. - Zij eet een appel, in the context of you want to show to someone your best friend at the other side of the playground.


shatov72

So, in that context, 'zij' is used for emphasising the person? (in that, you are using the action 'eating an apple' to identify who she is).


Hokusai_1

The different is very little, when you use ze it is fine too.


Yhasanin

It counted me wrong for using "zij" instead of "ze" though. Something I am missing?


orthohawk

The difference between zij and ze, is the same kind of difference between jij and je ("you" and "ya"). IOW, Ze and Je are very colloquial and a natural change in pronunciation in normal conversational speed. Using zij and jij would be like using "you" vs. 'ya' in very careful speech.


El2theK

If it is a listening exercise only one of them is accepted due to the difference in pronunciation.


Yhasanin

It was not a listening exercise, had to type it out.


beingjennifer

The same thing happened to me. It was NOT a listening exercise. It was a Basic 1 exercise.


DanielPrie10

When he said is a listening exercise, it doesn't mean that you don't have to write. What he is saying is that you have to write what you hear (in simple words) that's why is a listening exercise: Listen carefully to write down well. In this case grammatically both option are correct. But obviously the guy of the record pronounce just one of them.


NancyVanDe14

The same happened to me.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Sounds good, a little unusual, and makes me a little curious to see!


lilaneblume

I think "Zij "is the long form and "Ze" is the short form


LuciaLucertola99

Difference between "Zij", and "Ze"?


Karmen2810

This is what I found about that topic:

"We" and "ze" are used when the pronoun isn't stressed in the sentence.

For example :

"Zij hebben het gedaan!" : 'THEY did it!'

"Ze zijn daar!" : 'They are THERE!'"

We'll see if that will help.


Siebenundzwanzig

Lol Makes me laugh at how alike German is. :D Sie haben das/es getan vs Zij hebben het gedaan. I love it. No wonder I understand so much Dutch without ... actually understanding it. xD Ze zijn daar seem to sound the same as sie sind da, to me; am I doing something wrong?


Inspieos

You're doing nothing wrong - Dutch has Germanic roots, that's why they look so similar. "Sie sind da" means "Ze zijn daar", so you're right!


JuxtaQMan

That makes a lot more sense.


Billy_Fannan

Ze and Zij are the same thing so why do they have different spellings anyone? thanks :D


WarmFoothills

Zij is used to express emphasis.


Caseyxxcc

This tests you on pronounciation too quickly. They havent even taught us the alphabet yet. This is literally my second day.


katiekakes102

i thought it was a he i thought it was the same thing im so confused...


Susande
  • she = ze/zij
  • he = hij

CoolGreenGecko

But they can also be ze or zij


M.B.Jankovic

Thanks to everyone who already explained the difference between ze and zij! :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Also correct, unless you had the version of the lesson where it was spoken and you must write down what you heard, because they do sound differently.


Sumtimez

Gosh, you've got a lot of languages!


anise.sald

What's the difference when using "Ze or Zij"?


flashia

When we use zij and when we use ze


zack_ryder

look on the last second question it says zij and now it says ze what is the solution i need to figure out


antipopculture

The ze/zij thing, why is there 2 different words? are they both acceptable?


ReneeVeldman

So Zij is not acceptable in this case? It marked me incorrect but I thought they were interchangeable?


davidvdb

They are interchangeable, and both are accepted here too. :)


hxnnxh.w

i keep getting kind mixed up with 'kind' instead of 'child'


Schildpad-VS

if you are from the US, think of elementary school kindergarten ("children's gardens") :-)


sekai9

I don't get why putting zij was considered wrong... :(


Chessya

What difference of zij and ze


Schildpad-VS

Hi - in meaning they are the same. It's just a less-stressed pronunciation. Sort of like "You" and "ya" - "How ya doing"? but more formally built into Dutch language where as it is more slang/colloquial in U.S.. Ps - zij/ze means She; not You. :-)


AmberBarretto

How to pronounce Zij?


titusdavis1

darn i thought it wanted the translation not the actually words


CactusRose1

they dont count typoes anymire i guess :(


joani373724

when is een used to mean "a" verses "one"?


harryplope

why are we descusing a prblam


Yari469268

Don't you think this is really related to english too?

Ze is een kind She is a kid

It's even similar in pronunciation!

(I'm Italian! Good bye all <3 )


Wanda291102

Did 'kind' can translated as kid?


Lanthanam

this is foolish... it is quite easy to tell if somebody is a man woman boy girl adult or child. if you want to teach somebody dutch then teach sentences that will actually help them!


CatherineI372297

This sounds to me like " zee shon kint" instead of four distinct words.


CatherineI372297

What is the typo in "Ze is een kind. "?


jazzyrat1

Its hard to tell when are cant tell what it says


ZonaeReddi

That is hard for me to say


Paulina664125

"She is" and "she's "is the same


Dakotatrok

I said it exactly how they said it!


Sharls

I typed in Je is een child a d it came back correct.


laridin1z

Can't it be "she is a child?"


Pornchanak

I answer correct but problem say no how can i do more


LisaEeyore

The normal/fast pronounciation sounded like Zij and the slower one sounded like Ze :/


Jules945684

She's and she is are the same no?


itsPrinces8

I hope I get to do more exercises like these! Since some actual Dutch people say to me that my accent doesn't sound right, Worse is, I'm a Dutch in blood, so yikes


Elena339284

The word "is" is missing from the offered options.


Sophia_K0709

It says that I am "typing in English", although I am writing the answer in Dutch. I'm confused.


grmath13

Why when I say "zji," does it deem it a typo, while when I say "ze," that is also a typo


Hokusai_1

It is "zij", IJ as in the alphabetical order, the two letters are acting as a vowel, we have two more cases like that in Dutch UI and EU ( like European Union ).


Inspieos

Maybe you're pronouncing it not right?


chamochi

Why is a "child" not a "kid"?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Sounds like fail German XD (no insult to the people from the Netherlands)


Abhinav.B

ze - how do i know if i have to use for a boy or a girl?


Tabz6

She is a kind. *(reply or like if you are in 2015 or seeing this in 2015)


HonorGulli

what's the difference between is and ben?


Schildpad-VS

Hi! This is a conjugation difference. Ik ben = I am. Jij bent = you are. Hij/Zij is = he/she is. Hope this helps!


Joad24

What is the difference between Ze and Zij?


Caseyxxcc

Can't tell the difference btw pronounciation of ze and zij


FloreAla

In deze zin past 'Zij' beter dan 'Ze'.


QWYgwDwn

Why can't I say "She is a kid"? Is there a different vocabulary word for kid?


BoltonB07

I got wrong for writing "zij". It says it should have been "ze".


Kizu-chan

Anyone notice the een sounds like garman und for and when the guy says it, I almost wrote and instead of a


Ace395693

Why he say kinds instead kind


bigvan1

why not "he" ?


Spooky_Skeleton

She is a newspaper. I guess it's correct if it accepted it, right? Those damn newspapers won't get off my lawn.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.