1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze is een kind."

"Ze is een kind."

Translation:She's a child.

July 16, 2014

111 Comments


AlexisLinguist

Are "zij" and "ze" interchangeable?


TaraA1

Is there a context when one would be more appropriate than the other?


Wimdebelgica

on school your best friend is eating an apple. She eats an apple. - Zij eet een appel, in the context of you want to show to someone your best friend at the other side of the playground.


shatov72

So, in that context, 'zij' is used for emphasising the person? (in that, you are using the action 'eating an apple' to identify who she is).


Wimdebelgica

The different is very little, when you use ze it is fine too.


GaelicGirl2

Sorry but this example makes no sense at all. In dutch or in english.


GaelicGirl2

You are never wrong when using one instead of the other but usually zij is only used to emphasize. Zij heeft 't gedaan. SHE did it. (When asking who is to blame for the broken window). Ze heeft gedaan. She did it. (Perhaps she accomplish it or it was a dare, I can't believe it, she just did that).


Yhasanin

It counted me wrong for using "zij" instead of "ze" though. Something I am missing?


orthohawk

The difference between zij and ze, is the same kind of difference between jij and je ("you" and "ya"). IOW, Ze and Je are very colloquial and a natural change in pronunciation in normal conversational speed. Using zij and jij would be like using "you" vs. 'ya' in very careful speech.


El2theK

If it is a listening exercise only one of them is accepted due to the difference in pronunciation.


Yhasanin

It was not a listening exercise, had to type it out.


beingjennifer

The same thing happened to me. It was NOT a listening exercise. It was a Basic 1 exercise.


DanielPrie10

When he said is a listening exercise, it doesn't mean that you don't have to write. What he is saying is that you have to write what you hear (in simple words) that's why is a listening exercise: Listen carefully to write down well. In this case grammatically both option are correct. But obviously the guy of the record pronounce just one of them.


NancyVanDe14

The same happened to me.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Sounds good, a little unusual, and makes me a little curious to see!


kjarvinen

Ze is when its not emphasized, while Zij is emphasized


LuciaLucertola99

Difference between "Zij", and "Ze"?


Karmen2810

This is what I found about that topic:

"We" and "ze" are used when the pronoun isn't stressed in the sentence.

For example :

"Zij hebben het gedaan!" : 'THEY did it!'

"Ze zijn daar!" : 'They are THERE!'"

We'll see if that will help.


Siebenundzwanzig

Lol Makes me laugh at how alike German is. :D Sie haben das/es getan vs Zij hebben het gedaan. I love it. No wonder I understand so much Dutch without ... actually understanding it. xD Ze zijn daar seem to sound the same as sie sind da, to me; am I doing something wrong?


Inspieos

You're doing nothing wrong - Dutch has Germanic roots, that's why they look so similar. "Sie sind da" means "Ze zijn daar", so you're right!


JuxtaQMan

That makes a lot more sense.


Billy_Fannan

Ze and Zij are the same thing so why do they have different spellings anyone? thanks :D


WarmFoothills

Zij is used to express emphasis.


M.B.Jankovic

Thanks to everyone who already explained the difference between ze and zij! :)


Caseyxxcc

This tests you on pronounciation too quickly. They havent even taught us the alphabet yet. This is literally my second day.


Ashley15165

I pick up reading languages so quickly- I can still read French perfectly, nearly 10 years after my last class- but speaking them aloud is so much more difficult. Especially being an English speaking American, the more throaty languages are like tongue twisters to me. It's nearly the reverse of learning to communicate as a child - then, you first learn to speak, then read, then write. When learning a new language, I first master reading it, then writing it, then speaking it. I'm struggling with the verbalizing quite a bit.


katiekakes102

i thought it was a he i thought it was the same thing im so confused...


Susande
  • she = ze/zij
  • he = hij

nvr_trust_a_duck

But they can also be ze or zij


ReneeVeldman

So Zij is not acceptable in this case? It marked me incorrect but I thought they were interchangeable?


davidvdb

They are interchangeable, and both are accepted here too. :)


GaelicGirl2

They aren't interchangeable in some cases only zíj is correct.

Who broke the window?
shé broke the window.

I am going but shé is not.

In cases like these when you contrast a person or point someone out, you need to use "zij ", "ze" would be wrong.


jvlietv

True but Zij is not accepted on this particular listening exercise though, probably due to the audio saying "ze" that won't allow another answer... When you listen to the slow version it clearly says "ze" but I only realised it after I answered Zij is een kind...


hxnnxh.w

i keep getting kind mixed up with 'kind' instead of 'child'


Schildpad-VS

if you are from the US, think of elementary school kindergarten ("children's gardens") :-)


GaelicGirl2

Or kinderchocolade
Which is just Kinder in english I think?. Weird actually you guys are eating kids haha. Be carefull though Kinder is german.

In dutch it is
1 kind
2 kinderen


[deactivated user]

    what's the difference between is and ben?


Schildpad-VS

    Hi! This is a conjugation difference. Ik ben = I am. Jij bent = you are. Hij/Zij is = he/she is. Hope this helps!


Chessya

    What difference of zij and ze


Schildpad-VS

    Hi - in meaning they are the same. It's just a less-stressed pronunciation. Sort of like "You" and "ya" - "How ya doing"? but more formally built into Dutch language where as it is more slang/colloquial in U.S.. Ps - zij/ze means She; not You. :-)


AmberBarretto

    How to pronounce Zij?


GaelicGirl2

    Similar to the sound of by or even better, the first part of site, that is pretty spot on.


joani373724

    when is een used to mean "a" verses "one"?


itsPrinces8

    I hope I get to do more exercises like these! Since some actual Dutch people say to me that my accent doesn't sound right, Worse is, I'm a Dutch in blood, so yikes


Sophia_K0709

    It says that I am "typing in English", although I am writing the answer in Dutch. I'm confused.


Ashley15165

    I've gotten that response too, quite a few times. It's frustrating, because there's no way to move forward until the question is completed.


rosevytree

    Anyone else have this issue with a 'listen and type' exercise? : It wouldn't accept my answer (telling me "You are typing in English, not Dutch!") until I intentionally misspelled words so far away from English that it would at least consider it incorrect Dutch.


KatherineR605712

    Zij en ze zijn gelijk. Waarom zegt fout ?


GaelicGirl2

    They aren't the same and you should type what you hear if it's a listening exercise. (You can only use zíj when emphasising using ze in those cases is wrong)


EnochCheng

    Dutch is fun to learn!


Ria614308

    I wrote "Zij is een kind", but with the listening part it gives me that I wrote in english not dutch. Any idea?


Anke544259

    This one has a bug as well, you type in dutch bur is says you does not ...


PeterSveterSK

    I wrote "zij" instead of "ze" and I know it was wrong... But duolingo said "don't write in English" what?


grmath13

    Why when I say "zji," does it deem it a typo, while when I say "ze," that is also a typo


Wimdebelgica

    It is "zij", IJ as in the alphabetical order, the two letters are acting as a vowel, we have two more cases like that in Dutch UI and EU ( like European Union ).


Inspieos

    Maybe you're pronouncing it not right?


sekai9

    I don't get why putting zij was considered wrong... :(


titusdavis1

    darn i thought it wanted the translation not the actually words


CactusRose1

    they dont count typoes anymire i guess :(


Joad24

    What is the difference between Ze and Zij?


judithmack

    "Zij" is the emphatic form of "ze".


QWYgwDwn

    Why can't I say "She is a kid"? Is there a different vocabulary word for kid?


Yari469268

    Don't you think this is really related to english too?

    Ze is een kind She is a kid

    It's even similar in pronunciation!

    (I'm Italian! Good bye all <3 )


GaelicGirl2

    Em yea they are both germanic languages ;) and "english" was brought to "England" around 500 ad by ingvaeonic tribes (tribes that spoke a dialect of North Sea germanic) who lived on the coast of the Netherlands Germany and Denmark. (The Frisians, Saxons Angles and Jutes)

    Everyone have a lovely sunny day ☉


Wanda291102

    Did 'kind' can translated as kid?


BoltonB07

    I got wrong for writing "zij". It says it should have been "ze".


CatherineI372297

    This sounds to me like " zee shon kint" instead of four distinct words.


CatherineI372297

    What is the typo in "Ze is een kind. "?


jazzyrat1

    Its hard to tell when are cant tell what it says


ZonaeReddi

    That is hard for me to say


Paulina664125

    "She is" and "she's "is the same


Dakotatrok

    I said it exactly how they said it!


Sharls

    I typed in Je is een child a d it came back correct.


laridin1z

    Can't it be "she is a child?"


Pornchanak

    I answer correct but problem say no how can i do more


LisaEeyore

    The normal/fast pronounciation sounded like Zij and the slower one sounded like Ze :/


Jules945684

    She's and she is are the same no?


Elena339284

    The word "is" is missing from the offered options.


JasonZ.3

    你叫佳佳奶奶科技有8huhiiuu


Discipline124398

    Wow, I got it all right, ready for more.


anamallory

    Just like german


Jordan311551

    Is there a differenct between andwering "she is a child" and "shes a child" here? The former was marked wrong.


Nelleke230703

    maybe you should have written: "she's" instead of "shes"


YasithRama

    I was write She's is a child, because mentioned in Ze is een kind.. got wrong answer


Nelleke230703

    I think it's because you wrote "she's is". That's double: "she is is"


Mr.Tristianimiop

    FloreAla what langwij do u speak


StanMathers

    Damn this language is growing on me !


Adela788346

    Ze of Zij 1 an 2


GaelicGirl2

    Ze=she unemphasised Zij= she emphasised.


judithmack

    So this sentence "Ze is een kind" starts with "ze" for "she" then identifies "she" with a neuter noun "kind".


GaelicGirl2

    Biological gender is not the same as gender of words.

    And maybe what is confusing you is I believe in romance languages adjectives change with the gender of the nouns. In dutch they don't, the gender of words only affect if you use the definite article de of het.


Vaishnavik922928

    I like it the game and this level


LauraBlokz2

    i spreak dutch ik spreek nederlands want ik woon al mijn hele leven hier

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.