1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is een meisje."

"Zij is een meisje."

Translation:She is a girl.

July 16, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lavmarx

Are "ze" and "zij" interchangeable?

July 16, 2014

Kai_E.

Yes :)

July 16, 2014

Samsta

Which is more common? Could you give some examples of when each would be used?

July 16, 2014

Kai_E.

The difference is actually in the emphasis. In this particular sentence, "zij" and "ze" are interchangeable :)

"zij" is more emphatic than "ze"

So you use it to express something like "I have no sandwich, but she does."

"Ik heb geen boterham, maar zij wel."

July 16, 2014

nbsnyder

I said "Ze is een meisje". Isn't that correct?

July 16, 2014

Cheryl1

It would be correct if it was a Translate This Text exercise. But I think it clearly sounds like ''zij'' not ''ze''. Both "Zij is een meisje." and ''Ze is een meisje.'' translate to ''I am a girl'' Using zij puts the emphasis on the Girl whereas using ze puts the stress or emphasis on She.

Corrections welcome! I'm finding Dutchgrammar.com pretty useful but Dutch is a whole new ballgame for me!

July 29, 2014

Kai_E.

It has been an accepted alternative for ages. Was this for an audio exercise?

July 17, 2014

imradha

Yes it didn't accept it for an audio exercise for me.

July 17, 2014

Kai_E.

If it was for a "type what you hear exercise", it helps to play the audio slowly to help you distinguish the sound and figure out if it says "zij" or "ze".

July 17, 2014

APMohar

How do I pronounce "sje"

July 17, 2014

BrendanNL

If you mean -sje as in meisje, its like su- in sugar.

July 18, 2014

wally2511

I am pretty sure its said "shja"

July 18, 2014

Elardus

No, that would make it rhyme with 'ah' which is wrong. Think of the 'tio'-part as in caution, notion or commotion.

January 16, 2017

LiFicreator45

what's the difference between zij and ze?

August 2, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.