1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is een meisje."

"Zij is een meisje."

Translation:She is a girl.

July 16, 2014

15 Comments


Lavmarx

Are "ze" and "zij" interchangeable?


Samsta

Which is more common? Could you give some examples of when each would be used?


Kai_E.

The difference is actually in the emphasis. In this particular sentence, "zij" and "ze" are interchangeable :)

"zij" is more emphatic than "ze"

So you use it to express something like "I have no sandwich, but she does."

"Ik heb geen boterham, maar zij wel."


nbsnyder

I said "Ze is een meisje". Isn't that correct?


Cheryl1

It would be correct if it was a Translate This Text exercise. But I think it clearly sounds like ''zij'' not ''ze''. Both "Zij is een meisje." and ''Ze is een meisje.'' translate to ''I am a girl'' Using zij puts the emphasis on the Girl whereas using ze puts the stress or emphasis on She.

Corrections welcome! I'm finding Dutchgrammar.com pretty useful but Dutch is a whole new ballgame for me!


Kai_E.

It has been an accepted alternative for ages. Was this for an audio exercise?


imradha

Yes it didn't accept it for an audio exercise for me.


Kai_E.

If it was for a "type what you hear exercise", it helps to play the audio slowly to help you distinguish the sound and figure out if it says "zij" or "ze".


APMohar

How do I pronounce "sje"


LuciferDeVille

If you mean -sje as in meisje, its like su- in sugar.


wally2511

I am pretty sure its said "shja"


Elardus

No, that would make it rhyme with 'ah' which is wrong. Think of the 'tio'-part as in caution, notion or commotion.


LiFicreator45

what's the difference between zij and ze?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.