Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij is een meisje."

Translation:She is a girl.

1
4 years ago

14 Comments


Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Are "ze" and "zij" interchangeable?

60
Reply4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes :)

46
Reply4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Which is more common? Could you give some examples of when each would be used?

17
Reply4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

The difference is actually in the emphasis. In this particular sentence, "zij" and "ze" are interchangeable :)

"zij" is more emphatic than "ze"

So you use it to express something like "I have no sandwich, but she does."

"Ik heb geen boterham, maar zij wel."

139
Reply74 years ago

nbsnyder
nbsnyder

I said "Ze is een meisje". Isn't that correct?

7
Reply4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

It would be correct if it was a Translate This Text exercise. But I think it clearly sounds like ''zij'' not ''ze''. Both "Zij is een meisje." and ''Ze is een meisje.'' translate to ''I am a girl'' Using zij puts the emphasis on the Girl whereas using ze puts the stress or emphasis on She.

Corrections welcome! I'm finding Dutchgrammar.com pretty useful but Dutch is a whole new ballgame for me!

6
Reply4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It has been an accepted alternative for ages. Was this for an audio exercise?

1
Reply4 years ago

imradha
imradha

Yes it didn't accept it for an audio exercise for me.

0
Reply4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If it was for a "type what you hear exercise", it helps to play the audio slowly to help you distinguish the sound and figure out if it says "zij" or "ze".

4
Reply4 years ago

APMohar

How do I pronounce "sje"

2
Reply4 years ago

BrendanNL
BrendanNL

If you mean -sje as in meisje, its like su- in sugar.

8
Reply4 years ago

wally2511

I am pretty sure its said "shja"

1
Reply4 years ago

Elardus

No, that would make it rhyme with 'ah' which is wrong. Think of the 'tio'-part as in caution, notion or commotion.

0
Reply1 year ago

LiFicreator45

what's the difference between zij and ze?

0
Reply4 years ago