Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij is een meisje."

Translation:She is a girl.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Are "ze" and "zij" interchangeable?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes :)

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Which is more common? Could you give some examples of when each would be used?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

The difference is actually in the emphasis. In this particular sentence, "zij" and "ze" are interchangeable :)

"zij" is more emphatic than "ze"

So you use it to express something like "I have no sandwich, but she does."

"Ik heb geen boterham, maar zij wel."

4 years ago

nbsnyder
nbsnyder

I said "Ze is een meisje". Isn't that correct?

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

It would be correct if it was a Translate This Text exercise. But I think it clearly sounds like ''zij'' not ''ze''. Both "Zij is een meisje." and ''Ze is een meisje.'' translate to ''I am a girl'' Using zij puts the emphasis on the Girl whereas using ze puts the stress or emphasis on She.

Corrections welcome! I'm finding Dutchgrammar.com pretty useful but Dutch is a whole new ballgame for me!

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It has been an accepted alternative for ages. Was this for an audio exercise?

4 years ago

imradha
imradha

Yes it didn't accept it for an audio exercise for me.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If it was for a "type what you hear exercise", it helps to play the audio slowly to help you distinguish the sound and figure out if it says "zij" or "ze".

4 years ago

APMohar

How do I pronounce "sje"

4 years ago

BrendanNL
BrendanNL

If you mean -sje as in meisje, its like su- in sugar.

4 years ago

wally2511

I am pretty sure its said "shja"

4 years ago

Elardus

No, that would make it rhyme with 'ah' which is wrong. Think of the 'tio'-part as in caution, notion or commotion.

1 year ago

LiFicreator45

what's the difference between zij and ze?

4 years ago