1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meus pais são espanhóis."

"Meus pais são espanhóis."

Translation:My parents are Spanish.

July 16, 2014

6 Comments


YaYaMo

Does Portuguese language distinguish between the word for anything related to a country/nation and people of that country/nation, eg. Spanish vs. Spaniard?


Danmoller

We use the same word very often. If there is a different one, it's pretty rare.


Jordansi

Could you say parents instead of pais


sharkbbb

No, parente(s) in Portuguese is any relative, not just parent(s).


VickiFehr

In the previous exercise it was minhas primas sao espsnholas but espanhois was "wrong" but in this sentence they use it, the only difference is cousins/parents???


Lunga311411

One is feminine the other isn't. "Minhas primas" refers to female cousins so naturally the adjective (espanhol) would be feminine too (espanhola) Pais on the other hand is a masculine noun so the adjective natually follows its gender.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.