"Sobald ich schwimmen gehe, geht es mir besser."

Translation:As soon as I go swimming, I am better.

May 3, 2013

26 Comments


thiagoleal

I daresay this one is slightly too difficult for this level.

May 3, 2013

maverickpl

Is there a reason that "gehe" doesn't come before "schwimmen"?

June 6, 2013

CanaGerm

Yes - have you heard about Hauptsatz (independent clauses) and Nebensatz (dependent clauses)? This gives a few examples of why verbs are in different places some times... http://christianlangenegger.wordpress.com/2012/01/15/making-complex-german-sentences-easy-coordinating-conjunctions/ and http://christianlangenegger.wordpress.com/2012/01/22/german-subordinating-conjunctions-yes-sometimes-the-verb-goes-at-the-end/ These rules are taught in level A2 German. In my experience, once you get some proper word order going with a decent vocabulary, people understand you heaps easier in everyday conversation.

July 7, 2013

EmmettHoll

This site is down now :(

January 20, 2019

krys1301

The English translation does not sound grammatically correct....

June 15, 2018

clackz

I just don't understand why you would use schwimmen in this case since its a statement your making about yourself. ich = schwimme not schwimmen, schwimmen is only used when Sie or Wir are swimming. So thats the only problem I have with it.

July 20, 2013

maverickpl

It's because you're going swimming in the future. ich schwimme is "I am swimming". This is "I am going swimming". [see my other comment below]

July 20, 2013

clackz

thanks :D

July 20, 2013

Symph0nee

Shouldn't this be, Sobald Ich schwimmen werde?

February 23, 2014

maverickpl

You would be right, if what I had said it correctly. Re-reading the sentence, the subject isn't going swimming in the future, but going somewhere to swim.

What I realize now is that clackz does not realize that the "Sobald..." is a subordinate clause and thus the conjugated verb comes at the end of the clause instead of in the normal 2nd position.

February 24, 2014

xjorgex

i'd like to use the future tense in english , " i'll be better" for me it just sounds better

August 26, 2013

SelphieB

Yes, for some things like this I think Duolingo should be more accepting of the future tense. In sentences like these I think it is implied in the German.

August 27, 2013

winter2013

I understand the first half but " geht es mir besser" how do you get "I feel better" from this?

May 5, 2013

vitoreiji

Have you learned the phrase "wie geht es dir"? I means "how are you", but literally translates into "how does it go for you", the "it" meaning "life, stuff, things in general". It is a very similar construct, "geht es mir besser" would translate into "it goes better for me", meaning "life, stuff etc" goes better.

June 14, 2013

Bananabelle20

The way I understand it is, when the dative pronoun "mir" was used instead of "ich" it changed this sentence to I feel better. For instance, if you wanted to say 'I am cold,' you would not say 'ich bin kalt' as this implies you are a cold (hearted). To say you feel cold, you would use 'mir ist kalt.' I'm sorry I don't have an article for you. It's just something I learned along the way. Maybe someone else will have a more in depth explanation they can add! :)

May 6, 2013

sufferingrules

Shouldn't it be Ich Schwimme?

July 27, 2013

vitoreiji

I don't think so, the main verb is "gehen", and that's the one the should be in first person ( and it is!). Also, "schwimmen" does not act like a noun here, so no capitalization is needed.

July 27, 2013

sufferingrules

The capitalization was unintentional. But thank you for the assistance.

August 3, 2013

DanRope

I wonder if "gehen" + "besser" (Deutsch) = "get better" (English). Is that correct? Ist das richtig?

August 3, 2013

Criculann

"Besser gehen" is more like "Have gotten better" and is mostly used with health problems (You can use it with other things too for examples "Es geht mir jetzt besser mit dem Schreiben" "I'm better now with writing" but health Problems are the most common). If you use "besser gehen" always think of it like a review. e.g. you can say "Jede Stunde geht es mir besser" (Every hour I'm getting better) if you're ill. In fact you're comparing how you feel at different times (for example at 10 a.m. you feel very bad, at 11 a.m. better...) and come to the conclusion you're getting better.

If you want to say you're getting better at a particular Task (e.g. sports) you should use "besser werden" or "verbessern"

August 3, 2013

AlexG38

But won't one say "get better" to someone to wish him/her recovering health? So couldn't a valid translation be "As soon as I go swimming I get better"?

September 27, 2013

niranjantdesai

How will you write"The sooner I go to swim, the better it is to me" in German?

May 11, 2014

jociz

Je früher Ich schwimmen gehe, desto besser geht es mir.

May 21, 2014

JackFrost88

"Sobald ich schwimmen gehe, mir es geht besser" is what I put and I got it wrong. It said "pay attention to the word order after sobald". Does it really matter what order I put the 2nd half of the statement in as long as es is second?

June 10, 2014

Paco2L

"Mir es geht besser" ist not grammatically correct, 1) it is subordinate and make the verb go in the first position 2) as the verb is taking the first position, the subject 'es' goes into the second [NOTE: position of verb and subject depends of the subordinate, with sobald it works this way], 3) you need to put the pronoun 'mir' after the subject, pronouns take always the first position available, and as position 1 and 2 are taken, it goes into the third

November 14, 2018

wsiev13

why is the form of swimming used that is used for more than one person? Should it not be Schwimme indicating just me?

October 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.