1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen drinkt de melk."

"De jongen drinkt de melk."

Translation:The boy drinks the milk.

July 16, 2014

50 Comments


alexinIreland

Why do I love how this sentence sounds? :P


louishdabish

omg hahaha i am dutch and actually you don't say de jongen drinkt de melk but de jongen drinkt melk


kdammers

And listening 5 times to the full-speed version, I still do not hear "de."


derk367572

Yep. It's de jongen drinkt melk. I am dutch too.Ik vond het al zo raar.


GaelicGirl2

Seriously? It is 100% correct. It is the correct translation for this sentence. (Otherwise it would be the boy drinks milk).

This sentence can be used when there are a boy and a girl at a table with different types of drinks. The boy drinks the milk. Or actually ..just different drinks would work too. Wat drinkt hij, de cola? Nee hij drinkt de melk. Niet, hij drinkt melk.

Im dutch too btw these exercises aren't about "translate it to the most common sentence it looks like". Je moet vertalen wat er staat, niet er iets anders van maken. Ook al is de zin ongebruikelijk. In beide talen.


Wes1212

Waarschijnlijk is het om mensen de lidwoorden aan te leren


Mpkpr

I wanted to say exactly the same. I get it, that he is speaking fast, but it is more than just hard to hear it...


GaelicGirl2

@ louishdabish you are wrong. What you say is also a correct dutch sentence but not the correct translation.

That would the translation of the boy drinks milk.


TessCoogle

It's weird, hearing it said quickly it sounds almost like English.


talideon

Unsurprising given how closely related Dutch and English are. They were mostly mutually comprehensible up until the 16th century


wheedler

The youngin' drinks the milk. I also wanted to express my appreciation for this sentence.


Inge271124

Hmm 'de' is not said very clearly. And 'de jongen drinkt melk' is also a correct sentence


GaelicGirl2

It is a correct sentence but not the correct translation. Used in a different situation


ArnobHaque

Am I the only one that missed the "de" before "melk" because he said it so fast?


UrsulaRohw

I also just heard it in the slow version


ArvyLantang

Whats the different between drink and drinkt


JoyceD88

Ik drink (I drink), hij/zij/het drinkt (he/she/it drinks)


RealDjRex

Thanks a lot!! Joyce! Now I understand. For me learning Dutch in English is complicated I am Spanish.


xeash

is this like german where it could mean "the boy drinks milk" and "the boy is drinking milk"?


zanislav

I do not hear the "de" in normal speed and alway fail this one.


aspldsdako

this "de" and "het" thing is in my head all the time and i dont know the difference. please someone help me


judithmack

"Het" and "de" both mean "the". Every time you learn a new noun you should memorise which one to use with that particular noun.


talideon

Dutch nouns have gender. "De" is used with the common gender (there used to be and technically still are separate masculine and feminine genders, but for practical purpose, they're collapsed into a single common gender) and "het" is used with the neuter gender. There are ways of guessing the gender which you'll find in any Dutch grammar book, but some of the time you just have to learn what a noun's gender is.


camrynsak

Why isn't it het melk. Isn't het the definite article for neuters


El2theK

It is, but you're making the wrong assumption that milk is neuter.


louishdabish

what, it's de melk


sirrocketpants

In drinkt why does the T sound like an S as in drinks


louishdabish

it's just because the person who spoke the sentence is weird


Lindy273503

isnt the boy drinks milk good?


GaelicGirl2

No he the drinks the milk not the orange juice. The sentence isn't about what he is doing but what he is drinking. Exact same meaning in Dutch and English.


Susan2538

"drinkt de melk" sounds just like English: "drinks the milk"


E.cxen7ric_mut4n

It sounds so similar to English and German! But another native accent. Please don't dislike it's just my opinion


Jaffrofaxlad

What is the plural for boy then?


Rearea4

I normally learn Italian but I also learn Irish and Dutch


Aiman144166

how do we speak? do we hold the button and speak? i dont get it


sstrange98

Do you pronounce melk melh?


GaelicGirl2

No you pronounce the k. If you have trouble saying the k right after the l, some people stretch the words a bit making it melluk/mellek. So with a schwa ə sound before the k


Ray463127

I do not hear de melk and it sounds awkward.


GaelicGirl2

If you don't hear it, how do you know it sounds awkward?


NaziaNaeem

Can you open Newman playing now


Rajdeepgujarati1

Hello any one from Netherlands ???


BehnamBozorgi71

Jongen is so hard for me to pronounce. Can someone write its prononciation in english?


GLJones92

ee-o-ŋ̍-en

ee = e in e-mail o = o in otter ŋ̍ = ng in sing en = en in endure

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.