"Het sap"

Translation:The juice

July 16, 2014

38 Comments


Zinthak

The word 'het' on this part isn't very clearly said, so it sounds like 'it'.


Susande

Native speaker here, there actually isn't anything wrong with the pronunciation. What heinzgenrikh says is correct, when "het" is not stressed the h often is not pronounced. And when the h is dropped, the e in het is always pronounced like the u in English "mud". So "het" either sounds as "het" (stressed) or as "ut" (not stressed).


capraymond

I pretty much guessed it as I all could hear was "ift" though I didn't see such a word anywere until then.


AubRoger

To your English tongue yes, it probably does sound like "it".


thatgingembre

Because there's masculine, feminine and neuter nouns, sort of like German. Only they don't seem to be anywhere near as pesky. All nouns share the indefinite article (a/an) "een" regardless of gender. For the definite article (the), masculine and feminine nouns take "de," and all neuter nouns take "het." So juice here is a neuter noun.


EST6

Thank you greatly!


Russ937739

I still don't understand what would classify it as a masculine or feminine noun.


ayertiam97

But isn't melk neuter? Why 'de melk'?


Fedor386000

Dont question why. (The hardest part about learning languages)


NerysGhemor

Well, this is going to be easy to remember: if sap means juice, then tree sap as we say in English, is really tree juice! :-)


MichelCant6120

Yes, French "le jus" dropped "the juice" in English and replaced "sap". English "the sap" is "la sève" in French.


angelb1200

Je parle le Français un petite par ce-que J'etudie le Français a mon ecole. I hate that autocorrect is disabled on this thing, but putting the accents over proper letters is difficult without it


grammatikbitch

Why does it sound like 'het shap'? Is it some local accent, am I mishearing it or...?


mam725

Many Dutch speakers pronounce /s/ with a lot more whistling than English speakers do. It's still an /s/, just a whistly one.


grammatikbitch

That makes sense, thanks!


Nuvatak

I think it's the accent from Dutch in the Netherlands. In Flanders we pronounce it with the 's' like in sound.


MichelCant6120

That's also the way the Belgian french-speaker that I am, learned it at school. S as in "sound" and "Het" sounding more like "hut" in English with a short "french e" sound that does sound like the English u in "hut" . Here it is more like "at" like "at chape" in a English-French composition, if you see what I mean.


MichelCant6120

"Het" in "Flemish Dutch" : https://forvo.com/word/vls/het/#vls

"Sap" in "Flemish Dutch" and Dutch : https://forvo.com/word/sap/#nl


LFD1988

Is the "h" supposed to be pronounced or is it silent?


heinzgenrikh

h is silent in "het" when it is unstressed, just like the h in "have" when unstressed.


hoyunmyoun

In English "sap" means the fluid( like water ) inside the vegetables or plants. In Dutch, the juice.
>>>>>>>Dutch affected English words a lot ??

p.s : "sap" also means 'energy' Would it be the same thing to Dutch?


Pampelius

Well English and Dutch are related, so it's possible (and seems likely to me) that they just came from the same root, when English and Dutch were the same language.


Nuvatak

shap? do we say that like that? I am a Fleming and I always say "sap", with the "s" in sound. For me, shap is stucco.


xMerrie

I hear 'sap'. I'm not sure what 'shap' is either... ;)


Nuvatak

Shap is a Dutch word (Maybe it's French or dialect) that means stucco (pleisterwerk in Dutch). I'm not sure I write it correctley.

But I am Flemish and I say "sap" with the 's' like in "sound." What I hear is "shap", like the sh in "Shadow". So when I hear the sound-clip, I hear "het shap", and for me, it doesn't sound like what's normal for me.

Ik zie dat je de moderator bent, dus ik ga er vanuit dat je ook Nederlands verstaat. En aangezien mijn Engels zo ongelooflijk slecht is, hier nog eens in het Nederlands:

Ik ben een Vlaming. En in de steek waar ik leef kennen we het woord shap (ik weet niet zeker of ik dit wel juist schrijf), wat pleisterwerk betekent. "Shap" wordt uitgesproken zoals "sap" hier in het geluidsfragment en het woord "sap" (juice) wordt hier uitgesproken met een sissende 's' zoals die in "stil", of "snel". Dus toen ik het geluidsfragment in deze oefening hoorde, verstond ik het niet. Voor mij wordt het op een heel erg rare manier uit gesproken.


xMerrie

Ah, stucwerk! Ik denk dat 'shap' dan inderdaad Vlaams is, ik heb er echt nog nooit van gehoord (en ik kan het ook niet in het woordenboek vinden).

Het kan zijn dat we het anders uitspreken dan bij jou, en dat je dan 'shap' hoort. Dat het zo klinkt, daar kan ik niets aan veranderen. Ik kan je wel vertellen dat ik 'sap' op deze manier (met deze 's') uitspreek, en de mensen om mij heen ook. Met een wat scherpere, hardere 's' is natuurlijk niet verkeerd! ;)


MichelCant6120

The form "chap-" in French is generally associated with the idea of covering. Une chape = a cope (of a religious man) : une "chape de plomb" = "a cope of lead", ancient torture instrument, now figuratively to mean a "heavy silence" ; une chape de béton = a basic layer of concrete covering th ground of a room before settling pavement or other. But also chapeau = hat (= a "little cope" for the head) ; etc...


Mika661959

Whats the diff between 'het' and 'de'?


Nuvatak

Both of them are articels, but for some words we use the article "de" and for others we use "het". I don't know any rule for it. I think you have to study it.


ChenPomera

when do you say Het and when De?


edwin.walker

In the slow version she seems to add an extra syllable between het and sap. Like "het e-sap".


SuleymanSu908154

I said *het sap" for several times but the app said I'm always wrong.


LisaEeyore

I heard "het sap" on the regular speaking, but on the slow play I swear it said "het is sap"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.