Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij is een meisje en ik ben een jongen."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

0
4 years ago

28 Comments


kwesiquest
kwesiquest

Can I make it any more obvious?

97
Reply24 years ago

btalbert
btalbert

Haha I came here to say exactly that!

5
Reply4 years ago

gijira

How do you keep a 2+ year streak with only 2 languages?

2
Reply2 years ago

btalbert
btalbert

I did Italian every day since I started until Norwegian came out, and now I'm taking Norwegian every day. I dabbled a bit in Dutch, Irish, and Swedish, but took those off my profile since I didn't stick with them. I always make time to Duo, though there are maybe 3 or 4 streak freezes in there.

5
Reply2 years ago

scsj
scsj

amazing

1
Reply4 years ago

vSkyguard
vSkyguard

So what's the difference between ze and zij? Are they interchangable?

21
Reply4 years ago

Sinclairrr

Its basically all about emphasis at least thats what I have gathered. I actually got this question wrong because I used Ze instead of Zij, but basically when you want to say "SHE" is a girl you would use Zij but when you are just saying "she" you would use Ze. Correct me if I'm wrong anyone.

22
Reply14 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

You are right Sinclairrr

2
Reply4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Not clear, guys. Sorry, but "SHE" and "she" are written clues and I don't share your understanding. The issue appears to be one of pronunciation, I gather.

4
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When you want to say "she " in a sentence you will usually use "ze", but when you want to emphasize that it is "she and not someone else " then you will use "zij". Here there is a contrast between "she " and "I " so "zij" is used to differentiate further from "ik".

Yes, in response to below. Don't forget to read the Tips & Notes at the top of the lesson page. Here is a thread that explains this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337 Here is another important thread for us beginners: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

For amessen2 below the Dutch from English is not available yet in mobile version. I use the reverse course English from Dutch on my android phone as the beginning lessons are easy enough for me to review. You are right. I do not see the Tips and Notes on the mobile version.

31
Reply24 years ago

amessen2

Do you know if the tips and notes page is available on the mobile version? I tend to use the app more often than the website, and I haven't come across it yet if it is on here. It would be helpful.

2
3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Whoa! Nice. I don't think I've seen that before. Does it occur with other pronouns, or just the female? Sorry, I'm totally new to Dutch...! And thanks....!

1
4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Ze is the unstressed variant of zij. It is also the unstressed variant of hen (them).

3
Reply4 years ago

llituro
llituro

Does meisje have a "sh" sound in it? I can't tell if it is like an "s" sound closely followed by a "yuh" (y/j) sound or if its a shhh. If someone could explain using IPA symbols that would be awesome.

1
Reply4 years ago

hashmier
hashmier

Yes it sounds like "SH" as my dutch friend told me about that.

2
Reply4 years ago

koropsky
koropsky

I noticed that the Dutch usually pronounce -s- in intervocal position as -sh-.

1
Reply4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi there,

I see that you're an IPA nerd, just like me (I'm IPA-dependent!).

Meisje in IPA: /ˈmɛi̯.ʃə/

/s/+/j/ tends to change into /ʃ/.

Here's a website that many times proved to be a lifesaver: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/meisje

And this other one (kind of an IPA dictionary, but it has some mistakes, for example, /g/ is used where /x/ should have been used -at least in many words I checked): https://dbnl.org/tekst/paar001abnu01_01/

Hope this helps!

0
Reply3 days ago

araruney
araruney

Is 'h' in 'het' dropped ? I hear 'et',like in Danish 'et' article,or Swedish 'ett'

1
Reply2 years ago

Henryk706124

The h isn't silent, but when you speak fast it gets dropped easily, e.g. in "Is het ...?" sounding like "isset". (Or worse "ik heb het" becoming "kebbet" :D )

0
Reply4 months ago

AngleTerran

The "een" sounds very similar to "ben", Im finding it difficult to tell them apart.

0
Reply4 years ago

Sinclairrr

Listen slowly and you will hear the difference. I had a hard time too but you will understand as the course proceeds.

2
Reply4 years ago

HanaDan

the letters 'sje' in the word "meisje" allways pronounce like "she"? i can't understand the rules.. also the word vrouw (woman)- when a 'v' is the first letter its sound like "th"? and how to pronounce jongen? like jogen? jonen? thanks you!

0
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Do you understand IPA? If you do, please check my previous comment.

0
Reply3 days ago