Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie drinken."

Translation:You drink.

4 years ago

21 Comments


vilmer

Y'all drinken!

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

It was actually smart enough to take y'all as an answer! I put that in as a joke to see if it would work, and sure enough, Duolingo speaks Southern!

3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Is jullie the plural of jij?

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Yes, jij is second person singular, and jullie second person plural :)

4 years ago

alexmschatz
alexmschatz

I would specify that, it's easy to assume but you might want to change the definition to "you (plural)".

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Ok...so "je" is "you", "jij" is "you" - Je and jij are the same except jij is more stressed and pointing at someone specifically, yes? "Jullie" is the plural of "jij"? What is the plural of "je"? Also, "U" also means "you"? So many "you"s...

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn
  • je and jij are both second person singular (you), with je being unstressed and jij stressed
  • jullie is the second person plural (you), so it's the plural of both je and jij. It has no stressed or unstressed form.
  • u is the formal you. You use it when addressing people older than you, people of authority, etc.
4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Thanks for the in-depth look into it. How does "U" differ in pronunciation to "Je" or "Jij"?

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn
  • U has the shortness of the 'u' in up, but sounds closer to the 'ou' in you.
  • Je has the 'j' sound of you followed by the second 'e' in ever.
  • Jij also has the 'j' sound of you, followed the 'ij' sound which can be described as the first 'e' in ever immediately followed/combined with an 'i'

Hope that makes sense xD

4 years ago

zackattack546

You explain that fairly well, perhaps make a video series to go along with the lessons? Such as the pronunciation of the words per lesson, just for the beginning. While there are many sources, I find that it would be best to hear it from all of you who created the course rather than others, so as to get a specific way of learning down.

4 years ago

Schoemans1

Jij of Duch sounds the same as jy of Afrikaans.

7 months ago

treetrips

Nathalie you are AWESOME! Thanks for making this all so clear!

3 months ago

Schoemans1

In Afrikaans it's similar. Only there's only one word for je and jij. Jullie=Julle je/jij=jy U=U. U is always a capital letter. You would use it for addressing important people like kings instead of 'you' or 'your'. Of course if addressing, say, more than one king it stays julle/jullie.

7 months ago

TBreezy905
TBreezy905

Is jullie the only second person plural? In other words, is there another formal version of the word?

3 years ago

kisbell93

So Jij = you as 1 person Jullie = you as a group?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Je/Jij= you (singular informal)
  • U = you (singular formal)
  • Jullie = you (plural)
3 years ago

kisbell93

Ok I see. So how would you know when to say Je or Jij?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

In short Je/Jij, Ze/Zij (both 3rd person singular She, and 3rd person plural They), and We/Wij (We), are interchangeable as the subject of the sentence. With the ij variant being marked/stressed and the e variant being unmarked/unstressed.

3 years ago

thiagoyb
thiagoyb

I thought Jullie was a name xD

1 month ago