1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij drinkt sap."

"Zij drinkt sap."

Translation:She drinks juice.

July 16, 2014

29 Comments


Spiritfire

Are ze and zij not always interchangeable?


Samsta

"Zij" can be used for emphasis (as in "I don't drink juice, but she does"), but in this case they're interchangeable. Here's Lavinae (a Dutch course moderator)'s explanation:
Grammar: Jij vs. Je / Zij vs. Ze / Wij vs. We.


Con_Coppertin

So this difference exists for the feminine pronoun but not for the masculine? That is, no "he"?


wolferine

so this should be fixed, right?


Samsta

Yes, you can report mistakes like these using the "Report a Problem" button.


serenasimson122

zij means they im a native dutch speaker but this is my daughter's account. I anybody ever needs help you can ask. :)


gamalspanish1

Hi! I have some pronounciation problems. 1) Is the "Z" in "ze" and "zij" really pronounced as "zh" or is it an audio problem? 2) Is the word "is" pronounced as "ish"? 3) Is the word "sap" pronounced as "shap"?

Maybe these are only audio problems, maybe this is how a native speaker would pronounce the words. Please make it clear to me!


friswing

Does anyone know if sap is 'het' or 'de' ?


friswing

Thanks! Any smart reason why they don't let us learn what article is the right one together with new nouns? Other language courses do.


Saartjeislief

native dutch here. it is both corect. the only difference= de sap only in a sentence (mag ik de sap van jou) het can be used in a sentence and if your just naming the product.


meiadus

Definitely always het. De is wrong, sorry


meiadus

@El2theK (can't reply to you for some reason) I guess you're right, I'm sorry. De appelsap sounds like something I would say, de sap just not.


GiorgioPat2

Isn't zij both she and they?


El2theK
  • Zij drinkt - She drinks
  • Zij drinken - They drink

GiorgioPat2

Tnks! May you also explain me the difference between ze and zij (or je and jij)?


[deactivated user]

    yes it is but you need to see the verb ending to get it right


Gulzt

    This is a tricky sentence. Though the literal translation is correct, this is not a sentence you'll ever hear. If you express that she is drinking juice, we prefer the diminutive. A better translation would be "Ze drinkt een sapje".


Sideshow88

    Is it coincidence that I get another "zij" and "ze" wrong when it was speaking of a woman, not a girl? Does a woman take emphasis? Therefore "zij"?


Magister_Smith

    Ok, so "zij" is emphatic. Why is emphasis necessary, or even good, here?


friswing

    Don't you think they just want us to practice? For me, just to learn how to hear the difference.


-Rendrick

    When I hover over the word it appear "they" as traduction for "zij", and when I answered "They drink juice" it got wrong. Can't it be a correct solution?


friswing

    Zij is either She or They, you have to look how the verb is conjugated: Zij drinkt (she) or Zij drinken (they)


kelsydabke

    Honestly this is the best explanation ever. Thank you!


mohammadre676249

    How pronounce sap? Is it like shop?


    [deactivated user]

      I guess the nearest pronunciation is like the u in supper.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started