1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Goedemorgen."

"Goedemorgen."

Translation:Good morning.

July 16, 2014

31 Comments


RymeLegis

Is there any reason it's goedenavond, goedenacht, goedendag, but goedemorgen - with no "n" after "goede"?


johaquila

Short answer: There are variant spellings for some of these greetings, and which one is used here is probably just an accident.

Lots of details:

Dutch has almost but not quite lost the case system that it started with when it branched off German, and that is still fully preserved in Standard German. I believe until relatively recently it was still expressed in writing, though not in the spoken language. In some fixed expressions the case endings are still present.

The greetings in question are short for "I wish you a good ...", so they once required the accusative case. Here are the German greetings (there is no equivalent for goedemiddag) and their Dutch cognates:

  • Guten Tag - goedendag
  • Guten Morgen - goede[n]morgen
  • (Guten Mittag) - goede[n]middag
  • Guten Abend - goedenavond
  • Gute Nacht - goedenacht/goeienacht

You can see that the n, which in modern Dutch doesn't make sense, is optionally dropped before m. Nacht being feminine, goedenacht never had the extra n. (Goei is a colloquial variant of goed. I don't know why it's more commonly used with night than in the other greetings.)


Nar670

Thanks for the info. I will now know when I have to use an N or not in dutch, thanks to German.

"Goedemiddag" has no direct equivalent in German but I think that the best translation for that may be "Mahlzeit".


johaquila

Mahlzeit is the meaning that one would guess coming from German, but middag is a false friend. It can mean midday/Mittag in the temporal sense, but it usually means (even late!) afternoon. So the best German translation would probably be Guten Nachmittag, though that's not something you can hear often. (Most people just say Guten Tag in the afternoon.)


ToNy444

˝morgen˝ starts with ˝m˝ so you don´t need ˝n˝ after ˝goede˝,the word after ˝goede˝ should start with a vowel and then you need ˝n˝


guupi

same question here, in the description it says that you insert an n between 2 vowels and goedendag is the only exception... apart from that you normally don't even pronounce an n at the end of a word, so maybe some time ago people wrote (and said) goedeNmorgen?


Alicia749237

I think it's the gender. Like in german. Goeden(masculine)avond, goede(feminine)nacht, goeden(masculine)dag, goede(not like german but feminine or maybe neutral)morgen.


scsj

When is that hard rhotic r used and not used? I know Dutch is not non-rhotic but I haven't been able to find a good explanation of when to use an alveolar trill (Italian r) or uvular rhotic (German r) and when to use an alveolar approximant (American r).


unicornthorn

I believe the American R is only ever used at the /end/ of a syllable in Dutch, but never to begin one.


Frederichtig

Do I really need to do the Alveolar Approximant? I seriously can't do that, either in English, Dutch or Portuguese, such an awful phoneme. In Portuguese I replace it with alveolar tap in the middle of the phrase; and English, it is non-rhotic.


johaquila

In Europe, basically everything goes when it comes to the various variants of r. We used to roll all of them, but centuries ago a new r (French r) started spreading from Paris. By now it has (in modified form) mostly but not completely taken German (some pockets of resistance) and has even reached the first Slavic language (Czech). A recent trend in German is to replace r by a vowel in words such as morgen: moagen.

Basically everything will be understood. Embrace your accent!


AngryPeasant

The way the "r" is pronounced in this word almost sounds like an American English "r". Is this type of "r" common in Dutch?


HMGent

Dutch people pronounce the 'r' in a lot of different ways


Isabella381354

Why cant they tell you the spellings as i always get it wrong because i spelt it wrong


--WinterBreeze--

Just sounds like gibberish! lol


GabrielGle646810

I hear b instead of m, like "goedeborgen"... is that it?


Erchenswine

Haha, she sounded like an American just then. :')


vSkyguard

Yeah, apparently dutch people use the american r at the end of syllables


mazeido

Why are the two 'G's pronounced differently? Is it because there is an 'R' before the second one?


mdsty

I usually say 'goeiemorgen', is that also correct?


FredFeuers16

Yes definitely. I was in the Netherlands and that's what you can hear everywhere.


BlueSkies201664

Does anyone else keep having trouble getting the app to accept your spoken responses? It's quite frustrating.


lydiaoxenstierna

How are 'g's pronounced?


El2theK

Have a look at this website, which includes audio examples and explanations of all the Dutch sounds:

http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#G


lydiaoxenstierna

Thank you! This is really helpful

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.