Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Goedendag, sap."

Translation:Good day, juice.

4 years ago

121 Comments


Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Some sentences are supposed to make you laugh.
A dull course is merely demotivating ^_^.

And yes, I have talked to my breakfast on occassion...
What are you to do when you don't have any pets? ;)

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I talk to the chairs when my shin keeps hitting them. ;)

4 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

I'm sure you don't say good day to it. I'm imagining something much coarser. ;)

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Yep, more like "Agh, you stupid chair!" No curses from these lips. :)

4 years ago

ConniMagnus

I don't talk to my furniture... they sometimes speak to me...

3 years ago

EpicPowerHero

Are you okay?

2 years ago

allenfrang

Do they squeak? If so they might need tightening

9 months ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

That's Good!

1 year ago

alekslv

Well it worked. That came out of nowhere and made me laugh :P

4 years ago

v.neoleon.17

me too

3 years ago

NickM98
NickM98

Just wondering. Could this be a really rude form to ask for a juice as well? Haha, I thought it might mean that before your comment.

4 years ago

JosephAldenMoore

Good day, juice. We meet again.

3 years ago

sweater-strypes

"The Good, the Bad, and The Ugly theme starts playing"

1 year ago

OliverYehlik

lol

2 years ago

Ziss0

Lol

6 months ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Yes, you could interpret it that way. ;)

4 years ago

OllyMtfc

Dit is zo grappig haha :D

3 years ago

ReneZL
ReneZL

That is what I thought. Suppose your Dutch is very basic, you just arrived in Amsterdam by plane, it is the morning, the waiter is asking what you would like: "goedendag, sap". I would order somehow like that.

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

This could be a little less rude if you imagine it being an answer: - Hello, what would you like to order? - Hello, juice. But yes, probably a tourist who forgot the word "please".

3 years ago

Tabz6

Or you could say "Goedendag, ik wil sap."

2 years ago

Nuvatak

Or "Goedendag, sap alstublieft."

2 years ago

Jaime95
Jaime95

I was thinking that, like a very rude guy in a restaurant asking for juice hahaha

3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

Not so rude if the guy wishes you a good day, no?

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think you're right on this one. Although, the rudeness is culture-depedent. I feel bad for people who have an actual question about grammar who have to wade through dozens of people saying 'Hurr-hurr! I'm too dense to parse English or Dutch.'

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

There's no grammar here. It's not a sentence.

9 months ago

FedericoSting

Haha you made laugh

3 years ago

dwingo1990
dwingo1990

I actually know of a guy whose nickname is "Juice". To be completely honest, I don't know his real name, lolz.

4 years ago

DAF_Punk

good lord i know someone as well whos nickname is "juice" and whom I have no idea what their real name is o.o

3 years ago

MegtheEgg58

There is a kid in my class named Hugh, but in spanish class we all got "Spanish Names" and his turned out to be pronounced "oogo" which we later found out was also Spanish for "Juice".

1 year ago

ricgonz2006
ricgonz2006

Juice in Spanish is pronounced "hoogo," but close enough lol (Hugo and Jugo)

1 year ago

Spaceowl42

Rotfl! :-D have a lingot! happy learning! -Spaceowl42

4 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Wow! Nice streak! 127 days!

2 years ago

Lucster22

@Renee Dubuc

If you search up George, the guy with a guy with a scruffy beard for a profile picture has 500 and something day streak. I have a sixteen. Poop me.

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Nice! And I love your profile pic! I love Spongebob!

2 years ago

Spaceowl42

Thanks! :D

2 years ago

yyx0725

This made my day! LOL

4 years ago

ramblingmick
ramblingmick

Good morning, juice. Orange you glad to be alive?

11 months ago

Petrie1990

LOL! So funny! :) I do imagine it will make complete sense if there was a question mark instead of a full stop? Being Afrikaans we use it in that way, although adding a word or two more maybe. Something like "Goeie more, sap vir jou?" but if you are in a hurry it's similar to the English "Good morning. Juice?"

3 years ago

nefter
nefter

Best answer ever, take all my lingots (jk). Regards!

4 years ago

antipopculture

You talk to your wife, the laptop, obviously!! ^-^

3 years ago

keirakittycat
keirakittycat

It's always Dutch in my experience that has the weird sentences! XD

2 years ago

Isabella381354

Yes i suppose some of them are qiute funny

2 years ago

MorbidEntree

I wish I had breakfast to speak to :c

2 years ago

ChrisStehl

I was about to ask if Belgians regularly talked to juice ...

2 years ago

newfoundlandpup

If it was for breakfast, I would probably say 'good morning, juice' :)

2 years ago

Borowayan
Borowayan

Masaru Emoto dixit

8 months ago

LairdCam

alphabet soup speaks back

7 months ago

alfalucia
alfalucia

I usually talk with characters and monsters in videogames xD

4 months ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Is this how the Dutch talk to their juice?

4 years ago

marnevel
marnevel

What, you don't say hi to your breakfast?

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

If you live in the US, your Rice Crispies talk to you at breakfast. You might as well be friendly with your juice.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

They say, "Help, we're melting. We only have five minutes left until we die..."

4 years ago

RebeccaHillary
RebeccaHillary

They do in the UK too. :)

4 years ago

Marc_B
Marc_B

And in Canada. : )

4 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I believe that in the Netherlands the Krispies say Pif! Paf! Pof! (in France, Cric! Crac! Croc! -- and in Finland, Riks! Raks! Poks!).

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

HAHAHA YES!

2 years ago

Nordic-Cyclist

I laughed too hard at this...

4 years ago

AdamMasters

And the most important question of all, do you use the formal "U" or the informal "jij" when addressing your juice? ;)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'm pretty close to my juice, so I use jij.

4 years ago

RobGreene4
RobGreene4

Without being vulgar, you are letting the juice inside you. Closeness is assumed.

3 years ago

therahmonster

And a goedendag to you too, brood.

4 years ago

li.robert

And you, boterham!

4 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Don't get absorbed in the melk!

3 years ago

inkybaba
inkybaba

I thought it was saying "sup" XD

4 years ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

One of the most useful sentences ;)

4 years ago

ChrisHaggs
ChrisHaggs

What? Doesn't everyone else start their day like this?

...

I'll show myself out.

4 years ago

dwingo1990
dwingo1990

A lingot for your trouble, my good Sir!!! XD

4 years ago

Sr.Stephen
Sr.Stephen

I assumed I was speaking to a waiter: "Good day, what will you have?" "Good day, juice (please)"

4 years ago

grJN
grJN

In Soviet Russia juice answers back

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

In Soviet Russia, the orange juice consumes you for breakfast

3 years ago

cinnamonquill

I want to learn how to say "this juice was murdered" in Dutch.

4 years ago

alexmschatz
alexmschatz

Dit sap werd vermoord.

4 years ago

Erven.R

This made my day! Must tell my mom this very "essential" sentence before she goes to Netherlands.

4 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

What do you do if your juice says "Goedendag" back to you?

3 years ago

Jeanette802027

Then take your medicine AFTER breakfast.

2 years ago

MikeD547513

Good morning, juice. I love you and all of your juiciness

4 years ago

danita8705

Ha! I played that over so many times thinking, surely they aren't saying juice?? After this I shall not second guess what I think I'm hearing so much. Thanks for the laugh, hope I find more!

4 years ago

Spaceowl42

I do that same thing! I'm like "it can't be that!" And turns out it is. :-) this sentence is so funny! :-D happy learning! -Spaceowl42

4 years ago

EmileO

i thought she meant "sup" like the american whatsup :P

4 years ago

Arielle
Arielle

That's what I thought. I lost a bar in my commitment to that theory :[

4 years ago

AndrewMurton
AndrewMurton

lol. i love the fact that Duolingo makes me laugh every now and then.

3 years ago

karolvs
karolvs

"Type what I hear", this really threw me off, I was listening over and over. Like," is that right? I don't understand."

4 years ago

Sumtimez

Me too :D

3 years ago

Graminthesalmon

I don't know why but I imagine this being a less than unusual conversation in Dutch.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's just what people think, because they're still half asleep when they talk to their morning juice, and thus forget about it.

4 years ago

Krinadoodle
Krinadoodle

I can just imagine the scene: ME: Good day, juice. JUICE: Good day, Krinadoodle. ME: AAAAH YOU"RE NOT SUPPOSED TO TALK BACK!!

2 years ago

Berkamin

Before introducing all the words with the letter G, it would really help if you would explain some of the pronunciation ahead of time. Until the pronunciation is explained a bit, hearing all those -ij combos and g pronounced like h leaves the novice with a lot of cognitive dissonance.

Also, I have a historical linguistics question: how did Dutch end up with g having the h sound? For two adjacent letters to have the same pronunciation seems really odd to me.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Well, sounds don't change in languages based on their closeness in the alphabet, as writing is secondary to spoken language.

Short answer: it's not that strange. The sound you're hearing isn't a h, it's what might be written in English as gh. The sound typically represented by the letter g is a voiced velar stop and the sound you're hearing here is a voiced velar fricative. The main difference is that the second has less tension at the back of the mouth.

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

As ataltane says, Dutch g and h are not in fact the same: in je hoed is goed (your hat is good) hoed and goed have different sounds: Dutch h is like English h; Dutch g is articulated with the same part of the tongue as English g but (not to be too technical about it) the sound is "scraped" rather than being a complete stop-and-release.

2 years ago

lvderhelm_

I am confused. Is it supposed to be a joke. Haha. I dont really get it.

3 years ago

Krinadoodle
Krinadoodle

Yes, it's a joke. You're not supposed to talk to juice...

2 years ago

FarLander471

What if the juice talks to you first?

2 months ago

V.Devilus
V.Devilus

Is it hoo.den.dah or hoo.de.dah ?

3 years ago

Sumtimez

It is pronouned ɣujəˈdɑx

3 years ago

V.Devilus
V.Devilus

dank je wel

3 years ago

NicolaeComan
NicolaeComan

At ''goedendag'' the ''n'' is pronounced? I don't hear it.

3 years ago

faith46
faith46

Neither do I, I just go with how they say it and try to remember it for the next time it crops up.

3 years ago

Bubbletoad

This made me think of the Andrew Lobel children's book, "Goodnight, Moon". Very sweet!

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Ja, "Goedenacht, Maan"! ;-)

3 years ago

k-athleen
k-athleen

please never replace this sentence

2 months ago

Neptunium
Neptunium

Why are both "Hello" and "Good day" accepted for "Goedendag", but not "bye"? "Good day" in English only means "goodbye", and never "hello". If "Goedendag" only means "hello" and not "goodbye", then "good day" should not be listed as a possible translation of "goedendag"

3 years ago

knittingarch

Native English speaker here. Good Day can be used for both hello and goodbye. Granted it's a bit more formal as hello and used much more rarely than it used to be. Think of Jane Austen for usage: "Good day, sir. Lovely weather we're having."

3 years ago

Boudicababe

Good day is a generally greeting in English. We did used to use this as a polite hello but has now fallen out of common use. It is technically correct.

3 months ago

81cheney
81cheney

They say Top of the morning to you, cheerio in England. So why not Good day,juice?

3 years ago

.clayton.
.clayton.

Picture some english person talking to their cereal:"cheerio, cheerios"

2 years ago

Scorcher66
Scorcher66

You aren't talking to a juice in this one. You went into a bar and said: Good day, juice. Like: good day friend, please give me one juice, but only simplier said

2 years ago

Oseias_Falcao

I thought it was a joke and fail!

5 months ago

Chloe932985

It's a question, saying good day, juice?

4 months ago

jack484289

Its kinda funny

4 months ago

steph.mar

Well I will need this kind of sentence when I get drunk!

3 months ago

Mariska226396

I often talk to my juice lol

2 months ago

FarLander471

I only talk to my juice when it runs out. Then I scream at it. :(

2 months ago

Medthalian

I almost choked on my food

2 months ago

winter_ashurst

The new pet name for your loved one! Because who need sugar and pumpkin when there's... drumroll ... juice!

2 months ago

MarkoKukonlehto
MarkoKukonlehto

Ik ben een sinaasappel, squeezzz meee

2 months ago

Anyanita

Soo, it tells me the correct answer for this is 'good morning', and 'good afternoon' is a wrong one.

1 month ago

ChrisStehl

Yes, that seems correct.

1 month ago

JohnSnel

What a load of nonsense!

1 month ago

dipiedra

Muy mal esta frase.

2 weeks ago

Related Discussions