Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Goedendag, sap."

Translation:Good day, juice.

25
4 years ago

122 Comments


Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Some sentences are supposed to make you laugh.
A dull course is merely demotivating ^_^.

And yes, I have talked to my breakfast on occassion...
What are you to do when you don't have any pets? ;)

1041
Reply974 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I talk to the chairs when my shin keeps hitting them. ;)

269
Reply64 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

I'm sure you don't say good day to it. I'm imagining something much coarser. ;)

123
Reply14 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Yep, more like "Agh, you stupid chair!" No curses from these lips. :)

107
Reply34 years ago

ConniMagnus

I don't talk to my furniture... they sometimes speak to me...

121
Reply13 years ago

EpicPowerHero

Are you okay?

53
2 years ago

allenfrang

Do they squeak? If so they might need tightening

13
8 months ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

That's Good!

7
Reply1 year ago

alekslv

Well it worked. That came out of nowhere and made me laugh :P

177
Reply34 years ago

v.neoleon.17

me too

13
Reply2 years ago

NickM98
NickM98

Just wondering. Could this be a really rude form to ask for a juice as well? Haha, I thought it might mean that before your comment.

128
Reply14 years ago

JosephAldenMoore

Good day, juice. We meet again.

222
Reply53 years ago

sweater-strypes

"The Good, the Bad, and The Ugly theme starts playing"

25
Reply21 year ago

OliverYehlik

lol

3
Reply2 years ago

Ziss0

Lol

2
Reply5 months ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Yes, you could interpret it that way. ;)

59
Reply4 years ago

OllyMtfc

Dit is zo grappig haha :D

12
Reply3 years ago

ReneZL
ReneZL

That is what I thought. Suppose your Dutch is very basic, you just arrived in Amsterdam by plane, it is the morning, the waiter is asking what you would like: "goedendag, sap". I would order somehow like that.

57
Reply3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

This could be a little less rude if you imagine it being an answer: - Hello, what would you like to order? - Hello, juice. But yes, probably a tourist who forgot the word "please".

29
Reply3 years ago

Tabz6

Or you could say "Goedendag, ik wil sap."

2
Reply2 years ago

Nuvatak

Or "Goedendag, sap alstublieft."

6
Reply1 year ago

Jaime95
Jaime95

I was thinking that, like a very rude guy in a restaurant asking for juice hahaha

29
Reply3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

Not so rude if the guy wishes you a good day, no?

14
Reply22 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think you're right on this one. Although, the rudeness is culture-depedent. I feel bad for people who have an actual question about grammar who have to wade through dozens of people saying 'Hurr-hurr! I'm too dense to parse English or Dutch.'

10
Reply3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

There's no grammar here. It's not a sentence.

3
Reply8 months ago

FedericoSting

Haha you made laugh

6
Reply3 years ago

dwingo1990
dwingo1990

I actually know of a guy whose nickname is "Juice". To be completely honest, I don't know his real name, lolz.

82
Reply4 years ago

DAF_Punk

good lord i know someone as well whos nickname is "juice" and whom I have no idea what their real name is o.o

15
Reply3 years ago

MegtheEgg58

There is a kid in my class named Hugh, but in spanish class we all got "Spanish Names" and his turned out to be pronounced "oogo" which we later found out was also Spanish for "Juice".

4
Reply1 year ago

ricgonz2006
ricgonz2006

Juice in Spanish is pronounced "hoogo," but close enough lol (Hugo and Jugo)

4
Reply1 year ago

Spaceowl42

Rotfl! :-D have a lingot! happy learning! -Spaceowl42

11
Reply4 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Wow! Nice streak! 127 days!

5
Reply12 years ago

Lucster22

@Renee Dubuc

If you search up George, the guy with a guy with a scruffy beard for a profile picture has 500 and something day streak. I have a sixteen. Poop me.

3
Reply2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Nice! And I love your profile pic! I love Spongebob!

2
Reply2 years ago

Spaceowl42

Thanks! :D

1
Reply2 years ago

yyx0725

This made my day! LOL

9
Reply4 years ago

ramblingmick
ramblingmick

Good morning, juice. Orange you glad to be alive?

9
Reply210 months ago

Petrie1990

LOL! So funny! :) I do imagine it will make complete sense if there was a question mark instead of a full stop? Being Afrikaans we use it in that way, although adding a word or two more maybe. Something like "Goeie more, sap vir jou?" but if you are in a hurry it's similar to the English "Good morning. Juice?"

6
Reply3 years ago

nefter
nefter

Best answer ever, take all my lingots (jk). Regards!

5
Reply4 years ago

antipopculture

You talk to your wife, the laptop, obviously!! ^-^

3
Reply3 years ago

keirakittycat
keirakittycat

It's always Dutch in my experience that has the weird sentences! XD

3
Reply2 years ago

Isabella381354

Yes i suppose some of them are qiute funny

2
Reply2 years ago

MorbidEntree

I wish I had breakfast to speak to :c

2
Reply2 years ago

ChrisStehl

I was about to ask if Belgians regularly talked to juice ...

2
Reply2 years ago

newfoundlandpup

If it was for breakfast, I would probably say 'good morning, juice' :)

2
Reply2 years ago

Borowayan
Borowayan

Masaru Emoto dixit

2
Reply17 months ago

LairdCam

alphabet soup speaks back

2
Reply6 months ago

alfalucia
alfalucia

I usually talk with characters and monsters in videogames xD

1
Reply4 months ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Is this how the Dutch talk to their juice?

162
Reply14 years ago

marnevel
marnevel

What, you don't say hi to your breakfast?

160
Reply114 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

If you live in the US, your Rice Crispies talk to you at breakfast. You might as well be friendly with your juice.

59
Reply24 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

They say, "Help, we're melting. We only have five minutes left until we die..."

31
Reply4 years ago

RebeccaHillary
RebeccaHillary

They do in the UK too. :)

12
Reply4 years ago

Marc_B
Marc_B

And in Canada. : )

6
Reply3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I believe that in the Netherlands the Krispies say Pif! Paf! Pof! (in France, Cric! Crac! Croc! -- and in Finland, Riks! Raks! Poks!).

8
Reply12 years ago

ReneeDubuc

HAHAHA YES!

1
Reply2 years ago

Nordic-Cyclist

I laughed too hard at this...

5
Reply3 years ago

AdamMasters

And the most important question of all, do you use the formal "U" or the informal "jij" when addressing your juice? ;)

116
Reply44 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'm pretty close to my juice, so I use jij.

85
Reply24 years ago

RobGreene4
RobGreene4

Without being vulgar, you are letting the juice inside you. Closeness is assumed.

42
Reply23 years ago

therahmonster

And a goedendag to you too, brood.

108
Reply34 years ago

li.robert

And you, boterham!

45
Reply4 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Don't get absorbed in the melk!

20
Reply3 years ago

inkybaba
inkybaba

I thought it was saying "sup" XD

74
Reply14 years ago

Sygmoral
Sygmoral

I thought either that, or Saab (a car manufacturer) :s

-1
Reply3 years ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

One of the most useful sentences ;)

59
Reply4 years ago

ChrisHaggs
ChrisHaggs

What? Doesn't everyone else start their day like this?

...

I'll show myself out.

36
Reply14 years ago

dwingo1990
dwingo1990

A lingot for your trouble, my good Sir!!! XD

9
Reply4 years ago

Sr.Stephen
Sr.Stephen

I assumed I was speaking to a waiter: "Good day, what will you have?" "Good day, juice (please)"

29
Reply14 years ago

grJN
grJN

In Soviet Russia juice answers back

28
Reply3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

In Soviet Russia, the orange juice consumes you for breakfast

23
Reply3 years ago

cinnamonquill

I want to learn how to say "this juice was murdered" in Dutch.

21
Reply4 years ago

alexmschatz
alexmschatz

Dit sap werd vermoord.

65
Reply54 years ago

Erven.R

This made my day! Must tell my mom this very "essential" sentence before she goes to Netherlands.

21
Reply24 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

What do you do if your juice says "Goedendag" back to you?

17
Reply3 years ago

Jeanette802027

Then take your medicine AFTER breakfast.

13
Reply2 years ago

MikeD547513

Good morning, juice. I love you and all of your juiciness

15
Reply3 years ago

danita8705

Ha! I played that over so many times thinking, surely they aren't saying juice?? After this I shall not second guess what I think I'm hearing so much. Thanks for the laugh, hope I find more!

14
Reply14 years ago

Spaceowl42

I do that same thing! I'm like "it can't be that!" And turns out it is. :-) this sentence is so funny! :-D happy learning! -Spaceowl42

5
Reply4 years ago

EmileO

i thought she meant "sup" like the american whatsup :P

9
Reply3 years ago

Arielle
Arielle

That's what I thought. I lost a bar in my commitment to that theory :[

2
Reply13 years ago

AndrewMurton
AndrewMurton

lol. i love the fact that Duolingo makes me laugh every now and then.

9
Reply3 years ago

karolvs
karolvs

"Type what I hear", this really threw me off, I was listening over and over. Like," is that right? I don't understand."

8
Reply4 years ago

Sumtimez

Me too :D

1
Reply3 years ago

Graminthesalmon

I don't know why but I imagine this being a less than unusual conversation in Dutch.

6
Reply4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's just what people think, because they're still half asleep when they talk to their morning juice, and thus forget about it.

10
Reply4 years ago

Related Discussions