Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een man"

Translation:A man

3
4 years ago

33 Comments


Cours_toujours

My first word! Dutch here I come!

57
Reply83 years ago

Siebenundzwanzig

Ja, hier komm' ich auch! :D

16
Reply33 years ago

Bilnk
Bilnk

Dies wird sein Einfach! Niederländisch, hier komme ich!

2
Reply2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

This is German, but in Deutsch do you say "Ik zal hier ook komen"? Is it right? I used Google translated, so there's probably a mistake!

2
Reply1 year ago

JoTolmanOt

Ja ik kom direct

0
Reply4 months ago

Caticorn2003

Yay, first Dutch word! Only 2 million more to go XD

6
Reply11 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

According to this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Dutch, the "ee" sequence should make the [e:] sound (in IPA) like the long „eh“ vowel sound in German „Ehe“. Is Dutch „een" an exception because it is such a commonly used word? Are there any more such exceptions?

3
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, there are weak and strong forms in Dutch, just like in English.

Words that are pronounced with a weak form are pronounced with a schwa (the sound in een, en de...) (many unstressed syllables are actually pronounced with a schwa, as in English, but I don't want to drive you insane).

In the case of een, the difference in pronunciation is in order to be able to distinguish the indefinite article een (a/an) from number één (one).

In other cases, the use of strong/weak forms has to do with stresss placement (emphasis).

The nice thing about Dutch (when compared to English) is that the use of weak/strong forms is mostly signalled through spelling (ee/éé, e/ij, respectively, for instance).

Hope this helps and that I was clear enough.

2
Reply11 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, yes, that was clear. Thank you so much for your help, MentalPinball!

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're most welcome :)

I only regret you got this reply almost a year after you posted your question :(

0
Reply1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

No worries; it's not uncommon on Duolingo :)

0
Reply1 year ago

SatishKSin

a man/ an man .. both same ?

1
Reply1 year ago

BobbyJohnDeBot

a man = een man an man = is actually the same so.

1
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

'An' man is incorrect in English.

0
Reply1 year ago

LunaChengR

Wanted to learn Afrikaans, but I'm learning Dutch now...

1
Reply1 year ago

BobbyJohnDeBot

Afrikaans is old Dutch. So thats smart of you to learn Dutch.

0
Reply1 year ago

Jehra2

Afrikaans is a mix of dutch, english and malaysian. the dutch in there is probably old though cos the language started quite a while ago

0
Reply1 year ago

gloryamacia

Porqué no hay de español a dutch?

1
Reply1 year ago

ManuelCabr596126

No sé, pero tal vez si hacemos presión, de algo sirva.

0
Reply1 year ago