"Eenman"

Translation:A man

4 years ago

36 Comments


Cours_toujours

My first word! Dutch here I come!

3 years ago

Siebenundzwanzig

Ja, hier komm' ich auch! :D

3 years ago

Bilnk
Bilnk

Dies wird sein Einfach! Niederländisch, hier komme ich!

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

This is German, but in Deutsch do you say "Ik zal hier ook komen"? Is it right? I used Google translated, so there's probably a mistake!

1 year ago

JoTolmanOt

Ja ik kom direct

8 months ago

Caticorn2003

Yay, first Dutch word! Only 2 million more to go XD

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

According to this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Dutch, the "ee" sequence should make the [e:] sound (in IPA) like the long „eh“ vowel sound in German „Ehe“. Is Dutch „een" an exception because it is such a commonly used word? Are there any more such exceptions?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, there are weak and strong forms in Dutch, just like in English.

Words that are pronounced with a weak form are pronounced with a schwa (the sound in een, en de...) (many unstressed syllables are actually pronounced with a schwa, as in English, but I don't want to drive you insane).

In the case of een, the difference in pronunciation is in order to be able to distinguish the indefinite article een (a/an) from number één (one).

In other cases, the use of strong/weak forms has to do with stresss placement (emphasis).

The nice thing about Dutch (when compared to English) is that the use of weak/strong forms is mostly signalled through spelling (ee/éé, e/ij, respectively, for instance).

Hope this helps and that I was clear enough.

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, yes, that was clear. Thank you so much for your help, MentalPinball!

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're most welcome :)

I only regret you got this reply almost a year after you posted your question :(

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

No worries; it's not uncommon on Duolingo :)

1 year ago

SatishKSin

a man/ an man .. both same ?

1 year ago

BobbyJohnDeBot

a man = een man an man = is actually the same so.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

'An' man is incorrect in English.

1 year ago

LunaChengR

Wanted to learn Afrikaans, but I'm learning Dutch now...

1 year ago

BobbyJohnDeBot

Afrikaans is old Dutch. So thats smart of you to learn Dutch.

1 year ago

Jehra2

Afrikaans is a mix of dutch, english and malaysian. the dutch in there is probably old though cos the language started quite a while ago

1 year ago

gloryamacia

Porqué no hay de español a dutch?

1 year ago

ManuelCabr596126

No sé, pero tal vez si hacemos presión, de algo sirva.

1 year ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

Is echtgenoot exclusive for "husband"?

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

husband and "echtgenoot" means the same

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes.

1 year ago

Keepontolkien

eat ❤❤❤❤❤ and cookies

1 year ago

EnderCatNinja

The Netherlands is very beautiful, thats one of the reasons why im learning Dutch (Nederlands)

1 year ago

Wolfheart28
Wolfheart28

I wish I could go there someday! But the language is really hard to learn for me.

1 year ago

rafaelfartaria

I have this doubt between when to use "De man" or "Een man". Can someone help me?

PS.: Im Portuguese native so if some one that is Portuguese and understands even better my doubt plz answer too :)

1 year ago

Caticorn2003

"De man" means "the man." "Een man" means "a man." Hope this helped! :)

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Ola Rafael,

De man= o homem

Een man= um homem

If you say de man, then you're referring to a man in particular, but if you say een man, then it can be any man.

1 year ago

leslio2

een is a

een with both have a accent mark( e + ' ) is one

1 year ago

1234567890341885

you all are ulgy ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

india943737

Im ❤❤❤❤❤❤ lost

1 year ago

Rmnt_drawings
Rmnt_drawings

As silly as it sounds, I am here because of Vincent van Gogh :)

8 months ago

Siddhant882955

can also be a men

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, because men is plural.

men= mannen

1 year ago

alex836765

it said one man

1 year ago

Jehra2

the een for one has thingies on the e's cos the e's are stressed

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.