"Een man"

Translation:A man

July 16, 2014

115 Comments


Cours_toujours

My first word! Dutch here I come!

July 8, 2015

Siebenundzwanzig

Ja, hier komm' ich auch! :D

August 6, 2015

Bilnk

Dies wird sein Einfach! Niederländisch, hier komme ich!

July 26, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

This is German, but in Deutsch do you say "Ik zal hier ook komen"? Is it right? I used Google translated, so there's probably a mistake!

January 22, 2017

Leonie03052000

It is correct but ik kom ook is better. Good luck guys!

March 14, 2019

JoTolmanOt

Ja ik kom direct

April 1, 2018

Herminator123lol

Me 2 ;)

September 14, 2016

SuperRoosje

ja, ook die van mij!

January 12, 2017

abouwilliams260

seriously

June 4, 2017

tokicho

Een man

December 2, 2014

riniraj

Hi

January 23, 2015

Dr.Heisenb

Biriribim

February 6, 2015

Dr.Heisenb

Tucunare

February 6, 2015

Dr.Heisenb

Tokicho bixja

February 6, 2015

luka.cesta

Wtf u talkin bout?

March 9, 2015

kilig.

lol

March 18, 2015

aliensmileyface

who else is here so they can learn a language fast enough in case Drumpf becomes president? Netherlands, here I come.

March 23, 2016

RandomCanadian12

Why not go to somewhere close like mexico?

September 16, 2016

natdellakw

Porta la veta

April 22, 2018

kiomarv7

Another fleeing American compatriot. LOL. I'm moving to Sweden or the Netherlands!

November 24, 2016

AndrewHell13

Trump is president!

June 28, 2018

Caticorn2003

Yay, first Dutch word! Only 2 million more to go XD

January 6, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

According to this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Dutch, the "ee" sequence should make the [e:] sound (in IPA) like the long „eh“ vowel sound in German „Ehe“. Is Dutch „een" an exception because it is such a commonly used word? Are there any more such exceptions?

August 31, 2016

MentalPinball

Yes, there are weak and strong forms in Dutch, just like in English.

Words that are pronounced with a weak form are pronounced with a schwa (the sound in een, en de...) (many unstressed syllables are actually pronounced with a schwa, as in English, but I don't want to drive you insane).

In the case of een, the difference in pronunciation is in order to be able to distinguish the indefinite article een (a/an) from number één (one).

In other cases, the use of strong/weak forms has to do with stresss placement (emphasis).

The nice thing about Dutch (when compared to English) is that the use of weak/strong forms is mostly signalled through spelling (ee/éé, e/ij, respectively, for instance).

Hope this helps and that I was clear enough.

July 24, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, yes, that was clear. Thank you so much for your help, MentalPinball!

July 25, 2017

MentalPinball

You're most welcome :)

I only regret you got this reply almost a year after you posted your question :(

July 26, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

No worries; it's not uncommon on Duolingo :)

July 27, 2017

telleroftruths

The select a picture question had a picture of Luis von Ahn! LOL!

July 1, 2015

EslahAbbar

Man

July 7, 2015

AmeenAlmal

Man

November 23, 2015

beckwithk

just joined

October 12, 2016

ian.pvd

I typed "En man" instead of "Een man" and it was marked incorrect instead of a misspelling. Just curious what the connotation of "En man" would be instead, or if it means anything at all?

November 5, 2014

your.grace.

en means and, en man would be and man

November 13, 2014

DaoudAras

عربي

February 3, 2015

kilig.

lol

March 18, 2015

Stephen637637

A man is bored if not doing anything. ={-

April 14, 2015

qiddich6

DFDSAFDS

May 26, 2015

qiddich6

COOL

May 26, 2015

qiddich6

DFS

May 26, 2015

qiddich6

ok im heare

May 26, 2015

MaddyPenci

How is this not "A bread!?!?!? " lol just kidding I should stop learning this and go back to French :) byeee

June 6, 2015

Deivd17

Is echtgenoot exclusive for "husband"?

June 23, 2015

Saartjeislief

husband and "echtgenoot" means the same

July 4, 2015

EslahAbbar

Saartjeislief

July 7, 2015

MentalPinball

Yes.

July 24, 2017

sampsonbrock

A man, vs. An Man. It will be interesting to see how 'a' and 'an' is used with a consonant at the beginning of a noun, like english

March 29, 2016

aminebenra

man or a man is the same

May 17, 2016

AshlyRiv

Wow. No wonder this is so easy. LVL 5 GERMAN! Literally like the only thing different is the spelling.

June 15, 2016

hiwpthao07

"Een a an man"

June 20, 2016

TigerAce222

Dutch is like German which makes it easy for me.

August 25, 2016

Mr.Appleton

Ant Man?

August 25, 2016

Thijmen632023

hoi

August 31, 2016

JordydeKle

ben ik

August 31, 2016

Thijmen632023

rmt;lkdyujrgthdgnmtyvgvfvghhbbgbvcbgvhgvhvhgbhbjnhjhbjbhjbhh

August 31, 2016

czebrosky5328

YAY!

October 5, 2016

azchoogeveen

qa man

October 10, 2016

Coreyoney0

this is hard

October 13, 2016

TessSchoem

:-I

November 19, 2016

Keepontolkien

eat ❤❤❤❤❤ and cookies

December 24, 2016

SatishKSin

a man/ an man .. both same ?

January 10, 2017

BobbyJohnDeBot

a man = een man an man = is actually the same so.

April 10, 2017

MentalPinball

'An' man is incorrect in English.

July 24, 2017

dabboy0

lollololololololololololol

January 12, 2017

sebarttian

The Netherlands is very beautiful, thats one of the reasons why im learning Dutch (Nederlands)

January 16, 2017

Shadowblitz0001

I wish I could go there someday! But the language is really hard to learn for me.

August 29, 2017

Leonie03052000

Dutch can indeed be hard, but you can do it!

March 28, 2019

Abdulla287

Yay!

January 27, 2017

LunaChengR

Wanted to learn Afrikaans, but I'm learning Dutch now...

February 13, 2017

BobbyJohnDeBot

Afrikaans is old Dutch. So thats smart of you to learn Dutch.

April 10, 2017

Jehra2

Afrikaans is a mix of dutch, english and malaysian. the dutch in there is probably old though cos the language started quite a while ago

August 14, 2017

rafaelfartaria

I have this doubt between when to use "De man" or "Een man". Can someone help me?

PS.: Im Portuguese native so if some one that is Portuguese and understands even better my doubt plz answer too :)

February 25, 2017

Caticorn2003

"De man" means "the man." "Een man" means "a man." Hope this helped! :)

February 27, 2017

MentalPinball

Ola Rafael,

De man= o homem

Een man= um homem

If you say de man, then you're referring to a man in particular, but if you say een man, then it can be any man.

July 24, 2017

gloryamacia

Porqué no hay de español a dutch?

March 4, 2017

ManuelCabr596126

No sé, pero tal vez si hacemos presión, de algo sirva.

March 29, 2017

AdamGarade

wow I love dutch

March 18, 2017

Siddhant882955

can also be a men

June 26, 2017

MentalPinball

No, because men is plural.

men= mannen

July 24, 2017

leslio2

een is a

een with both have a accent mark( e + ' ) is one

July 22, 2017

1234567890341885

you all are ulgy ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

August 29, 2017

jhamirhugh3

greate app lol

August 31, 2017

EmilBrierley

I think it's broken because when I put down the answer (A man) it keeps saying that I'm wrong. Am I missing something here or is there something wrong with the app?

September 14, 2017

india943737

Im ❤❤❤❤❤❤ lost

October 8, 2017

milyaskhaan

how to introduce yourself in dutch, watch in this video http://destyy.com/wy6QyC

November 30, 2017

milyaskhaan

how to introduce yourself in dutch, watch in this video http://destyy.com/wy6QyC

November 30, 2017

ConnorChic

Hi

December 10, 2017

a-muktar

I want to learn Dutch because I support AFC Ajax :) :)

December 15, 2017

tu.8zPhLhD2rZgwy

Ilija

January 16, 2018

polly690184

Join this group to practice with natives

https://chat.whatsapp.com/8y79pVUY6q6AyMEmeJnDUY

March 9, 2018

Rmnt_drawings

As silly as it sounds, I am here because of Vincent van Gogh :)

March 12, 2018

Kizu-chan

Ima get frustrated with this guy that keeps saying ben

March 28, 2019

GhostScrip

Hell lol

May 7, 2019

Catyvonne

Will someone please tell me how to pronounce "man"? The app sounds like she's saying mom in English

September 21, 2019

rayslegend

first comment in dutch course!

July 16, 2014

frgg

easy

October 20, 2014

joanagomes

ya

October 23, 2014

EmilyMacDo12

hallo

September 15, 2017

EslahAbbar

Man

July 7, 2015

itti44

Go A man

August 1, 2015

itti44

Go

August 1, 2015

Seoyoung564677

A man.

November 11, 2015

lingofrnech

This course must be easy since I learned german

July 10, 2016

VikaZy

Hello, world ;) My first Dutch lesson has just started and my first Dutch word has learned! Wish to everybody successful learning and good time before winter.

November 3, 2016

seancenarox

XD hi first comment here just for the sake of it

March 9, 2017

glenn13572

I just got it right? Oh yeah

March 24, 2017

Shadowblitz0001

Yay I got my first Dutch word right!

April 5, 2017

alex836765

it said one man

June 25, 2017

Jehra2

the een for one has thingies on the e's cos the e's are stressed

August 14, 2017

nguyencaocong

a man

September 7, 2014

bobharry

this website blows

April 1, 2016

joseph89012

with was wrong

September 4, 2014

panti12

Why not?

June 12, 2015

EslahAbbar

Panti whynot

July 7, 2015

Carys33163

Hilarious

October 19, 2015

Karen_Grigoryan

ti uporolsya chtoli blyat?

June 15, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.