1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He is the child."

"He is the child."

Translation:Hij is het kind.

July 16, 2014

11 Comments


AlixInWonderland

How do we know whether to use de or het?


HarjasBakshi

De is used with masculine and feminine nouns. Het is used with neuter nouns. A good way to remember this is simply to:

think of ‘the man, the woman and the child’, since this will be: de man, de vrouw en het kind.


PremchandT9

How about 'het meisje' for 'the girl'??


AbhishekM...

Apparently that's because meisje is derived from a duminitive form, and dimunitives are always het


Jordynswifey

What's the difference between het and de


Mademoiselle.d

Cqn't open the link :(


MarisKuene

Hij is "de" kind. Is wrong in the Dutch language. This is a thing that will frustrate any native speaker because "een" is the same as "a" or "an". Most common mistake for foreigners in the Dutch language. Het is "dat" meisje in plaats van "die" meisje. Or "een" kind in plaats van "het" kind in this case "een" refers to a number or individual.


Susan645334

Can't see answer to question of when to use de vs het


HelenJVG

What is wrong with "He is het kind" ?


i.love.levi

There is no "he" it's "hij"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.